Gaming / Metaverse · Gaming / Metaverse

Axie Infinity all-time high and real returns AXS

A blockchain battling game that pioneered play-to-earn.

Latest price
$1.143 -1.63% in 24 hours
Updated · CoinGecko

Axie Infinity all-time highs and real returns

In dollars and pounds, before and after inflation, since Nov 2020.

Show returns in

+109%Axie Infinity after US inflation since Nov 202013.3% a year

Up 170% in dollars since Nov 2020. After US inflation, up 109%. Against money printing, up 119%.

In pounds, up 172%, or up 106% after UK inflation.

$ nominal
+170%18.2% a year
£ nominal
+172%18.4% a year
Real $ (US CPI)
+109%13.3% a year
Real £ (UK CPI)
+106%13.0% a year
vs US M2
+119%14.2% a year
Measured from
Nov 2020to Oct 2026, 5 years 11 months
  • Axie Infinity, Real $ (US CPI)$1.231
  • $ nominal$1.231
  • Oct 2026, latest
Highest month-end close in today's dollars (US CPI): $167.40 in Oct 2021. The latest close is 99.3% below it. The dashed line is the same asset in dollars before adjustment.
Axie Infinity returns in every lens, to Oct 2026 (latest close). Each cell is the total change, with the yearly rate under it for windows of a year or more.
Period $ nominal£ nominalReal $ (US CPI)Real £ (UK CPI)vs US M2
Past year from Oct 2025 −13.1% −13.7% –a (see note a) −16.0% −17.1%
5 years from Oct 2021 −99.1% −61.1% a year −99.1% −60.8% a year −99.3% −62.6% a year −99.3% −62.6% a year −99.2% −61.9% a year
Since Nov 2020 first month in our data +170% 18.2% a year +172% 18.4% a year +109% 13.3% a year +106% 13.0% a year +119% 14.2% a year
  • a US CPI was not published for Oct 2025.

On month-end closes, Axie Infinity's highest price was $138.22 in Oct 2021, which is $167.40 in Oct 2026 dollars after US inflation. The latest close of $1.231 is 99.3% below the real high. The intraday record, $164.90 on 6 November 2021, is higher than any month-end close.

Cycle peaks, falls and recoveries

Month-end highs followed by a fall of 50% or more, and the high that stands today, in Oct 2026 money.

Axie Infinity cycle peaks in dollars and pounds, then and in today's money, with the fall that followed and the time to recover in nominal and real terms
Peak $ then Today's $ (US CPI) £ then Today's £ (UK CPI) vs M2 today Fall after Back above, $ Back above, real $
Apr 2021 Cycle peak $10.22 $12.82 £7.383 £9.630 $11.82 −51.6% low May 2021 3 months 3 months
Oct 2021 All-time high $138.22 $167.40 £100.99 £127.66 $152.45 −99.4% low Dec 2025 Not yet Not yet

Return since our first month and since each cycle low

From the month-end close in the first column to Oct 2026.

Axie Infinity returns from launch and from each cycle low, in dollars, after US and UK inflation, and against M2
From $ then $ nominal Real $ (US CPI) Real £ (UK CPI) vs US M2
Nov 2020 First month in our data $0.4567 +170% 18.2% a year +109% 13.3% a year +106% 13.0% a year +119% 14.2% a year
May 2021 Cycle low $4.943 −75.1% −22.6% a year −80.0% −25.7% a year −79.4% −25.3% a year −78.2% −24.5% a year
Dec 2025 Lowest since the high $0.8050 +52.9% +47.9% +51.6% +46.5%

Every month AXS closed at a new high

10 month-end closes above every earlier one
Every month-end close of Axie Infinity that was above all earlier closes, in dollars then and in today's dollars
Month Close, $ Today's $ (US CPI)
Oct 2021 $138.22 $167.40
Sep 2021 $74.64 $91.15
Aug 2021 $72.14 $88.33
Jul 2021 $42.49 $52.13
Apr 2021 $10.22 $12.82
Mar 2021 $5.689 $7.195
Feb 2021 $1.400 $1.783
Jan 2021 $0.8053 $1.031
Dec 2020 $0.5379 $0.6917
Nov 2020 $0.4567 $0.5879

How these figures are worked out

Sources, inflation measures and what is left out
  • Month-end closes from Binance, Nov 2020 to Oct 2026. Oct 2026 is still in progress, so its figure is the latest close rather than a month-end. Our history for Axie Infinity starts in Nov 2020, so longer windows are left out.
  • Real figures divide by US CPI (BLS, via FRED) or UK CPI (ONS, joined to the ONS long-run RPI before Jan 1988) and are stated in Oct 2026 money. The M2 lens divides by the US M2 money supply (Federal Reserve, via FRED). Pounds convert at each month's GBP/USD rate.
  • US CPI is published with a lag: Oct 2026 uses the Aug 2026 figure.
  • UK CPI is published with a lag: Oct 2026 uses the Aug 2026 figure.
  • US M2 is published with a lag: Oct 2026 uses the Aug 2026 figure.
  • A return of 12 months or more also shows its yearly rate. Gaps in a source are left as gaps and never filled in.

Key numbers

  • Market cap $199.8m Rank 189
  • 24-hour volume $16.9m
  • 7 days -8.4%
  • 30 days +22.3%
  • Circulating supply 174.8m Of a maximum 270.0m
  • Risk level High
  • Listed on 3 of 5 Coinbase, Binance, Kraken
Crypto Bargains

Cycle position

Updated · CoinGecko
57/100
Mild discount, strength 3 of 5

Price 99.3% below ATH · greed high · structural collapse risk

Axie Infinity is 99.3% below its all-time high while the market is greedy. The Bargain Score puts it at a meaningful discount.

Why this zone

  • Bargain Score64/100
  • Fear & Greed62
  • RSI (14-day)49.0 Neutral
  • ATH Drawdown99.3%
  • Resilience (ORS)Moderate
  • Risk LevelHigh

Bargain Score 64/100

How cheap?HVD30%99
Market fearSES20%29
PositioningPIS20%50
Structural healthORS15%60
Supply safetyTQS15%65
  • Deep Drawdown

Between ATL and ATH

ATL $0.1237−99.3% from ATH · +824% above ATLATH $164.90
ATH
$164.90 · 6 Nov 2021
ATL
$0.1237 · 6 Nov 2020
Risk level
High
ATH chance
61% · Medium

Past drawdowns and recoveries

Model timeline (from past cycles): 6–12 months

Past drawdowns and recoveries for Axie Infinity
PeakLowFallRecovered in
12 Mar 202431 Dec 2025−93.7%Not yet

Compare all 54 coins in the screener How the scores work

Why it sits in this zone

The model places Axie Infinity in the Mild discount zone on a Bargain Score of 64, a partial set of buy-side conditions led by Price 99.3% below ATH, greed high and structural collapse risk. Axie Infinity is 99.3% below its November 2021 high of $164.90. A fall that deep means the price would have to rise about 145-fold just to return to that level, which is why the model applies its structural-collapse checks here.

What drives the score

Once the weights are applied, price distress (0.99 out of 1) adds the most to its score and market sentiment (0.29) the least. It has come through one full market cycle by the model's definition, and its chance of a new all-time high is rated Medium. It is in the gaming and metaverse group, most of which peaked in November 2021 and has struggled to regain those levels.

Where the cycle targets come from

A smaller repeat of Axie Infinity's past range would not get it back to its old high, so the model anchors the cycle targets to that high instead, at $173.15, $189.64 and $214.37, and even the low scenario would need a 15,051% move from today's price.

FAQ

Axie Infinity: questions people ask

What was Axie Infinity's all-time high in today's money?

Axie Infinity's highest recorded price was $164.90 on 6 November 2021, from CoinGecko's record of intraday trades. Restated with US CPI to Oct 2026, that is $198.74 in today's dollars. In pounds it was £124.43 at the time, or £156.06 after UK inflation.

On month-end closes, which is what our tables use, the peak was $138.22 in Oct 2021, worth $167.40 today. The latest price is 99.3% below the real high.

Has Axie Infinity beaten inflation since Nov 2020?

Our monthly history for Axie Infinity starts in November 2020. Since then it is up 170% in dollars and up 109% after US inflation, so it has beaten inflation over that stretch. Measured in pounds after UK CPI the figure is up 106%. Against the US M2 money supply it is up 119%.

How long did Axie Infinity take to recover from past crashes?

After the Apr 2021 peak of $10.22 it fell 51.6% by May 2021, and closed above the old high again after 3 months. In real terms it took 3 months. After the Oct 2021 peak of $138.22 it fell 99.4% by Dec 2025, and has not closed above that high since. In real terms it has not recovered.

These use month-end closes, so intraday highs and lows were more extreme.

How far is Axie Infinity below its all-time high?

Axie Infinity is 99.3% below its all-time high of $164.90, which it set on 6 November 2021, and its all-time low is $0.1237, from November 2020. Getting back to the high from today's price of $1.14 would take a rise of about 14,330%. These figures come from CoinGecko and refresh every five minutes.

What is Axie Infinity's Bargain Score?

The Bargain Score is 64.3 out of 100 (Meaningful discount). It combines the discount from the previous high, market sentiment, momentum and the coin's track record across past cycles. On our zone scale that places Axie Infinity in the Mild discount zone: Price 99.3% below ATH · greed high · structural collapse risk. This describes current conditions; it is not a recommendation.

What do the Axie Infinity cycle scenarios assume?

Low cycle target $173.15 (Previous ATH + 5% (the model’s cycle multiple lands below the previous high).). Base cycle target $189.64 (Previous ATH + 15%: a return to the previous high (the model’s cycle multiple lands below it).). High cycle target $214.37 (Previous ATH + 30% (the model’s cycle multiple lands below the previous high).). Each is the price the coin would reach if a smaller version of its past cycle repeated, not a loss case. They come from a model of past cycles and can be badly wrong.

How fearful is the crypto market right now?

The Crypto Fear & Greed Index reads 62 (Greed). Low readings mean fear, high readings mean greed. The Bargain Score uses it as one input, because past cycle lows tended to arrive during extreme fear.

What zone is Axie Infinity in today?

Axie Infinity is in the Mild discount zone with a Bargain Score of 64. Two or more of the looser buy-side conditions are met (Price 99.3% below ATH, greed high and structural collapse risk), which puts it on the discount side of the scale without the full set of signals behind it. Rather than a recommendation, the label is a reading of where Axie Infinity's price and the wider market sit against the model's rules at this moment, and because the Fear & Greed value and the daily RSI both update at midnight UTC, just after midnight is when it is most likely to change. The 3-dot meter beside it shows where that zone sits on the five-step scale, from one dot for Expensive to five for Deep discount.

How long have Axie Infinity's past recoveries taken?

Axie Infinity has had one earlier fall of 50% or more in our price history: after its $12.68 peak in March 2024 it fell 94% and has not closed above that level since. Those are the only data points we have for this coin, which is too few to say anything reliable about the next recovery, since market conditions, supply and competition are different each cycle and some coins never regain a previous high.

What are the cycle targets for Axie Infinity?

The model starts from Axie Infinity's full range, its all-time high of $164.90 divided by its all-time low of $0.1237, which is roughly 1,333-fold. It shrinks that multiple with a decay factor, on the assumption that each cycle is smaller than the last, and applies it from the low. For Axie Infinity that reduced repeat would not reach the old high, so the targets are anchored just above it instead, at $173.15, $189.64 and $214.37, which puts the low scenario 15,051% above today's price. They describe what a reduced repeat of the past would look like and say nothing about whether that will happen. Cryptoassets are high risk, and you should be prepared to lose all the money you put into them.

Why does Axie Infinity have a Bargain Score of 64 but sit in the Mild discount zone?

Because the score and the zone measure different things. The score blends price distress, sentiment, positioning, resilience and supply into one number, while the zone checks whether specific conditions line up, such as Fear & Greed crossing a threshold or the RSI reaching oversold or overbought levels. With Fear & Greed at 62 (Greed) and Axie Infinity's RSI at 49, not enough of the buy-side conditions are met to move Axie Infinity further up the scale.

Important information

Don't invest unless you're prepared to lose all the money you invest. This is a high-risk investment and you should not expect to be protected if something goes wrong.

Cryptoassets are largely unregulated in the UK, so you are unlikely to have access to the Financial Ombudsman Service or the Financial Services Compensation Scheme if something goes wrong. Educational information only, not financial advice. Read our disclaimer.

Crypto Bargains

Other Gaming / Metaverse coins