Meme · Meme Coins

Pepe all-time high and real returns PEPE

A meme coin based on the "Pepe the Frog" meme, one of the largest meme coins by market cap, with no underlying utility.

Latest price
$0.00000423 +9.09% in 24 hours
Updated · CoinGecko

Pepe all-time highs and real returns

In dollars and pounds, before and after inflation, since May 2023.

Show returns in

+202%Pepe after US inflation since May 202338.2% a year

Up 233% in dollars since May 2023. After US inflation, up 202%. Against money printing, up 197%.

In pounds, up 211%, or up 185% after UK inflation.

$ nominal
+233%42.1% a year
£ nominal
+211%39.5% a year
Real $ (US CPI)
+202%38.2% a year
Real £ (UK CPI)
+185%35.8% a year
vs US M2
+197%37.5% a year
Measured from
May 2023to Oct 2026, 3 years 5 months
  • Pepe, Real $ (US CPI)$0.00000419
  • $ nominal$0.00000419
  • Oct 2026, latest
Highest month-end close in today's dollars (US CPI): $0.0000214 in Nov 2024. The latest close is 80.5% below it. Arrows mark earlier peaks and the fall that followed each. The dashed line is the same asset in dollars before adjustment.
Pepe returns in every lens, to Oct 2026 (latest close). Each cell is the total change, with the yearly rate under it for windows of a year or more.
Period $ nominal£ nominalReal $ (US CPI)Real £ (UK CPI)vs US M2
Past year from Oct 2025 −36.2% −36.7% –a (see note a) −38.3% −39.2%
Since May 2023 first month in our data +233% 42.1% a year +211% 39.5% a year +202% 38.2% a year +185% 35.8% a year +197% 37.5% a year
  • a US CPI was not published for Oct 2025.

On month-end closes, Pepe's highest price was $0.0000202 in Nov 2024, which is $0.0000214 in Oct 2026 dollars after US inflation. The latest close of $0.00000419 is 80.5% below the real high. The intraday record, $0.0000280 on 9 December 2024, is higher than any month-end close.

Cycle peaks, falls and recoveries

Month-end highs followed by a fall of 50% or more, and the high that stands today, in Oct 2026 money.

Pepe cycle peaks in dollars and pounds, then and in today's money, with the fall that followed and the time to recover in nominal and real terms
Peak $ then Today's $ (US CPI) £ then Today's £ (UK CPI) vs M2 today Fall after Back above, $ Back above, real $
Jun 2023 Cycle peak $0.00000162 $0.00000178 £0.00000127 £0.00000139 $0.00000182 −50.6% low Aug 2023 8 months 8 months
May 2024 Cycle peak $0.0000154 $0.0000164 £0.0000121 £0.0000130 $0.0000171 −50.8% low Aug 2024 6 months 6 months
Nov 2024 All-time high $0.0000202 $0.0000214 £0.0000159 £0.0000169 $0.0000220 −88.5% low Jun 2026 Not yet Not yet

Return since our first month and since each cycle low

From the month-end close in the first column to Oct 2026.

Pepe returns from launch and from each cycle low, in dollars, after US and UK inflation, and against M2
From $ then $ nominal Real $ (US CPI) Real £ (UK CPI) vs US M2
May 2023 First month in our data $0.00000126 +233% 42.1% a year +202% 38.2% a year +185% 35.8% a year +197% 37.5% a year
Aug 2023 Cycle low $8.00e-7 +424% 68.7% a year +380% 64.1% a year +358% 61.7% a year +366% 62.6% a year
Aug 2024 Cycle low $0.00000759 −44.8% −24.0% a year −48.1% −26.1% a year −48.8% −26.6% a year −49.9% −27.3% a year
Jun 2026 Lowest since the high $0.00000233 +79.8% +79.3% +78.8% +78.1%

Every month PEPE closed at a new high

6 month-end closes above every earlier one
Every month-end close of Pepe that was above all earlier closes, in dollars then and in today's dollars
Month Close, $ Today's $ (US CPI)
Nov 2024 $0.0000202 $0.0000214
May 2024 $0.0000154 $0.0000164
Mar 2024 $0.00000880 $0.00000944
Feb 2024 $0.00000274 $0.00000296
Jun 2023 $0.00000162 $0.00000178
May 2023 $0.00000126 $0.00000139

How these figures are worked out

Sources, inflation measures and what is left out
  • Month-end closes from Binance, May 2023 to Oct 2026. Oct 2026 is still in progress, so its figure is the latest close rather than a month-end. Our history for Pepe starts in May 2023, so longer windows are left out.
  • Real figures divide by US CPI (BLS, via FRED) or UK CPI (ONS, joined to the ONS long-run RPI before Jan 1988) and are stated in Oct 2026 money. The M2 lens divides by the US M2 money supply (Federal Reserve, via FRED). Pounds convert at each month's GBP/USD rate.
  • US CPI is published with a lag: Oct 2026 uses the Aug 2026 figure.
  • UK CPI is published with a lag: Oct 2026 uses the Aug 2026 figure.
  • US M2 is published with a lag: Oct 2026 uses the Aug 2026 figure.
  • A return of 12 months or more also shows its yearly rate. Gaps in a source are left as gaps and never filled in.

Key numbers

  • Market cap $1.8bn Rank 60
  • 24-hour volume $281.2m
  • 7 days -1.7%
  • 30 days +25.0%
  • Circulating supply 420.69tn Of a maximum 420.69tn
  • Risk level Low
  • Listed on 4 of 5 Coinbase, Kraken, Robinhood, Revolut
Crypto Bargains

Cycle position

Updated · CoinGecko
54/100
Mild discount, strength 3 of 5

Price 85% below ATH · greed high · longs crowded

Pepe is 85% below its all-time high while the market is greedy. The Bargain Score puts it interesting, but not yet at deep-discount levels.

Why this zone

  • Bargain Score57/100
  • Fear & Greed62
  • RSI (14-day)48.8 Neutral
  • ATH Drawdown85%
  • Resilience (ORS)Strong
  • Risk LevelLow

Bargain Score 57/100

How cheap?HVD30%77
Market fearSES20%29
PositioningPIS20%20
Structural healthORS15%61
Supply safetyTQS15%100
  • Deep Drawdown

Between ATL and ATH

ATL $0.0000000551−84.9% from ATH · +7,572% above ATLATH $0.00002803
ATH
$0.00002803 · 9 Dec 2024
ATL
$0.0000000551 · 17 Apr 2023
Risk level
Low
ATH chance
80% · High

Past drawdowns and recoveries

Model timeline (from past cycles): 6–12 months

Past drawdowns and recoveries for Pepe
PeakLowFallRecovered in
14 Mar 202417 Apr 2024−50.6%27 days
27 May 20246 Sept 2024−60.2%68 days
9 Dec 202430 Jun 2026−91.2%Not yet

Compare all 54 coins in the screener How the scores work

Why it sits in this zone

The model places Pepe in the Mild discount zone on a Bargain Score of 57, a partial set of buy-side conditions led by Price 85% below ATH, greed high and longs crowded. At 85% below the $0.00002803 it reached in December 2024, Pepe would need roughly a 6.6-fold rise to get back to its high, and it has been below that level for one year and ten months.

What drives the score

Once the weights are applied, price distress (0.77 out of 1) adds the most to its score and derivatives positioning (0.20) the least. It has come through one full market cycle by the model's definition, and its chance of a new all-time high is rated High. As a meme coin, its price rests almost entirely on attention, which the model has no way to measure.

Where the cycle targets come from

A smaller repeat of Pepe's past range would not get it back to its old high, so the model anchors the cycle targets to that high instead, at $0.00002943, $0.00003223 and $0.00003644, and even the low scenario would need a 596% move from today's price.

FAQ

Pepe: questions people ask

What was Pepe's all-time high in today's money?

Pepe's highest recorded price was $0.0000280 on 9 December 2024, from CoinGecko's record of intraday trades. Restated with US CPI to Oct 2026, that is $0.0000298 in today's dollars. In pounds it was £0.0000224 at the time, or £0.0000237 after UK inflation.

On month-end closes, which is what our tables use, the peak was $0.0000202 in Nov 2024, worth $0.0000214 today. The latest price is 80.5% below the real high.

Has Pepe beaten inflation since May 2023?

Our monthly history for Pepe starts in May 2023. Since then it is up 233% in dollars and up 202% after US inflation, so it has beaten inflation over that stretch. Measured in pounds after UK CPI the figure is up 185%. Against the US M2 money supply it is up 197%.

How long did Pepe take to recover from past crashes?

After the Jun 2023 peak of $0.00000162 it fell 50.6% by Aug 2023, and closed above the old high again after 8 months. In real terms it took 8 months. After the May 2024 peak of $0.0000154 it fell 50.8% by Aug 2024, and closed above the old high again after 6 months. In real terms it took 6 months. After the Nov 2024 peak of $0.0000202 it fell 88.5% by Jun 2026, and has not closed above that high since. In real terms it has not recovered.

These use month-end closes, so intraday highs and lows were more extreme.

How far is Pepe below its all-time high?

Pepe is 84.9% below its all-time high of $0.00002803, which it set on 9 December 2024, and its all-time low is $0.00000006, from April 2023. Getting back to the high from today's price of $0.00000423 would take a rise of about 563%. These figures come from CoinGecko and refresh every five minutes.

What is Pepe's Bargain Score?

The Bargain Score is 57.1 out of 100 (Watch). It combines the discount from the previous high, market sentiment, momentum and the coin's track record across past cycles. On our zone scale that places Pepe in the Mild discount zone: Price 85% below ATH · greed high · longs crowded. This describes current conditions; it is not a recommendation.

What do the Pepe cycle scenarios assume?

Low cycle target $0.0000294 (Previous ATH + 5% (the model’s cycle multiple lands below the previous high).). Base cycle target $0.0000322 (Previous ATH + 15%: a return to the previous high (the model’s cycle multiple lands below it).). High cycle target $0.0000364 (Previous ATH + 30% (the model’s cycle multiple lands below the previous high).). Each is the price the coin would reach if a smaller version of its past cycle repeated, not a loss case. They come from a model of past cycles and can be badly wrong.

How fearful is the crypto market right now?

The Crypto Fear & Greed Index reads 62 (Greed). Low readings mean fear, high readings mean greed. The Bargain Score uses it as one input, because past cycle lows tended to arrive during extreme fear.

What zone is Pepe in today?

Pepe is in the Mild discount zone with a Bargain Score of 57. Two or more of the looser buy-side conditions are met (Price 85% below ATH, greed high and longs crowded), which puts it on the discount side of the scale without the full set of signals behind it. Rather than a recommendation, the label is a reading of where Pepe's price and the wider market sit against the model's rules at this moment, and because the Fear & Greed value and the daily RSI both update at midnight UTC, just after midnight is when it is most likely to change. The 3-dot meter beside it shows where that zone sits on the five-step scale, from one dot for Expensive to five for Deep discount.

How long have Pepe's past recoveries taken?

Pepe has had three earlier falls of 50% or more in our price history: after its $0.00000996 peak in March 2024 it fell 51% and took 2 months to close above that level again, in May 2024; after its $0.00001671 peak in May 2024 it fell 60% and took 6 months to close above that level again, in November 2024; after its $0.00002649 peak in December 2024 it fell 91% and has not closed above that level since. Those are the only data points we have for this coin, which is too few to say anything reliable about the next recovery, since market conditions, supply and competition are different each cycle and some coins never regain a previous high.

What are the cycle targets for Pepe?

The model starts from Pepe's full range, its all-time high of $0.00002803 divided by its all-time low of $0.00000006, which is roughly 508-fold. It shrinks that multiple with a decay factor, on the assumption that each cycle is smaller than the last, and applies it from the low. For Pepe that reduced repeat would not reach the old high, so the targets are anchored just above it instead, at $0.00002943, $0.00003223 and $0.00003644, which puts the low scenario 596% above today's price. They describe what a reduced repeat of the past would look like and say nothing about whether that will happen. Cryptoassets are high risk, and you should be prepared to lose all the money you put into them.

Why does Pepe have a Bargain Score of 57 but sit in the Mild discount zone?

Because the score and the zone measure different things. The score blends price distress, sentiment, positioning, resilience and supply into one number, while the zone checks whether specific conditions line up, such as Fear & Greed crossing a threshold or the RSI reaching oversold or overbought levels. With Fear & Greed at 62 (Greed) and Pepe's RSI at 49, not enough of the buy-side conditions are met to move Pepe further up the scale.

Important information

Don't invest unless you're prepared to lose all the money you invest. This is a high-risk investment and you should not expect to be protected if something goes wrong.

Cryptoassets are largely unregulated in the UK, so you are unlikely to have access to the Financial Ombudsman Service or the Financial Services Compensation Scheme if something goes wrong. Educational information only, not financial advice. Read our disclaimer.

Crypto Bargains

Other Meme Coins coins