Settlement Rails · Settlement Rails
Hedera all-time high and real returns HBAR
An enterprise DLT governed by a council of large companies, used for tokenisation and stablecoin settlement.
Hedera all-time highs and real returns
In dollars and pounds, before and after inflation, since Sep 2019.
+87.9%Hedera after US inflation since Sep 20199.3% a year
Up 145% in dollars since Sep 2019. After US inflation, up 87.9%. Against money printing, up 58.1%.
In pounds, up 128%, or up 72.3% after UK inflation.
- $ nominal
- +145%13.5% a year
- £ nominal
- +128%12.3% a year
- Real $ (US CPI)
- +87.9%9.3% a year
- Real £ (UK CPI)
- +72.3%8.0% a year
- vs US M2
- +58.1%6.7% a year
- Measured from
- Sep 2019to Oct 2026, 7 years 1 month
- Hedera, Real $ (US CPI)$0.0927
- $ nominal$0.0927
- Oct 2026, latest
Loading the chart. Every figure is also in the table below.
| Period | $ nominal | £ nominal | Real $ (US CPI) | Real £ (UK CPI) | vs US M2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Past year from Oct 2025 | −53.9% | −54.2% | –a (see note a) | −55.4% | −56.0% |
| 5 years from Oct 2021 | −77.3% −25.6% a year | −76.5% −25.1% a year | −81.2% −28.4% a year | −81.4% −28.6% a year | −79.4% −27.1% a year |
| Since 2020 from Dec 2019 | +805% 38.0% a year | +807% 38.1% a year | +594% 32.8% a year | +586% 32.5% a year | +495% 29.8% a year |
| Since Sep 2019 first month in our data | +145% 13.5% a year | +128% 12.3% a year | +87.9% 9.3% a year | +72.3% 8.0% a year | +58.1% 6.7% a year |
- a US CPI was not published for Oct 2025.
On month-end closes, Hedera's highest price was $0.4076 in Oct 2021, which is $0.4936 in Oct 2026 dollars after US inflation. The latest close of $0.0927 is 81.2% below the real high. The intraday record, $0.5692 on 15 September 2021, is higher than any month-end close.
Cycle peaks, falls and recoveries
Month-end highs followed by a fall of 50% or more, and the high that stands today, in Oct 2026 money.
| Peak | $ then | Today's $ (US CPI) | £ then | Today's £ (UK CPI) | vs M2 today | Fall after | Back above, $ | Back above, real $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2019 First month in our data | $0.0378 | $0.0493 | £0.0307 | £0.0407 | $0.0586 | −72.9% low Dec 2019 | 8 months | 8 months |
| Oct 2021 All-time high | $0.4076 | $0.4936 | £0.2978 | £0.3765 | $0.4496 | −91.0% low Dec 2022 | Not yet | Not yet |
Return since our first month and since each cycle low
From the month-end close in the first column to Oct 2026.
| From | $ then | $ nominal | Real $ (US CPI) | Real £ (UK CPI) | vs US M2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2019 First month in our data | $0.0378 | +145% 13.5% a year | +87.9% 9.3% a year | +72.3% 8.0% a year | +58.1% 6.7% a year |
| Dec 2019 Cycle low | $0.0102 | +805% 38.0% a year | +594% 32.8% a year | +586% 32.5% a year | +495% 29.8% a year |
| Dec 2022 Lowest since the high | $0.0365 | +154% 27.5% a year | +125% 23.6% a year | +105% 20.6% a year | +132% 24.5% a year |
Every month HBAR closed at a new high
8 month-end closes above every earlier one
| Month | Close, $ | Today's $ (US CPI) |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 2021 | $0.4076 | $0.4936 |
| Mar 2021 | $0.3606 | $0.4560 |
| Feb 2021 | $0.1148 | $0.1463 |
| Jan 2021 | $0.0825 | $0.1057 |
| Aug 2020 | $0.0456 | $0.0588 |
| Jul 2020 | $0.0446 | $0.0576 |
| May 2020 | $0.0438 | $0.0573 |
| Sep 2019 | $0.0378 | $0.0493 |
How these figures are worked out
Sources, inflation measures and what is left out
- Month-end closes from Binance, Sep 2019 to Oct 2026. Oct 2026 is still in progress, so its figure is the latest close rather than a month-end. Our history for Hedera starts in Sep 2019, so longer windows are left out.
- Real figures divide by US CPI (BLS, via FRED) or UK CPI (ONS, joined to the ONS long-run RPI before Jan 1988) and are stated in Oct 2026 money. The M2 lens divides by the US M2 money supply (Federal Reserve, via FRED). Pounds convert at each month's GBP/USD rate.
- US CPI is published with a lag: Oct 2026 uses the Aug 2026 figure.
- UK CPI is published with a lag: Oct 2026 uses the Aug 2026 figure.
- US M2 is published with a lag: Oct 2026 uses the Aug 2026 figure.
- A return of 12 months or more also shows its yearly rate. Gaps in a source are left as gaps and never filled in.
Hedera at a glance
Key numbers
- Market cap $3.8bn Rank 33
- 24-hour volume $105.6m
- 7 days -13.0%
- 30 days +16.1%
- Circulating supply 44.0bn Of a maximum 50.0bn
- Risk level Low
- Listed on 2 of 5 Coinbase, Binance
Why it sits in this zone
Hedera is in the Mild discount zone with a Bargain Score of 58. Two or more of the looser buy-side conditions are met (Price 85% below ATH, greed high and RSI oversold (21, 14-day)), which puts it on the discount side of the scale without the full set of signals behind it. The all-time high of $0.5692 dates from September 2021, and the price is now 85% below it. Falls of this size are common for coins after a cycle peak, though not every coin recovers from them.
What drives the score
The largest weighted part of the score is price distress, at 0.88 out of 1, while derivatives positioning contributes least at 0.20. It has come through one full market cycle by the model's definition, and its chance of a new all-time high is rated High. Settlement coins like this one have often moved on regulatory news, which can arrive at any point in the cycle.
Where the cycle targets come from
The cycle targets of $0.5977, $0.6546 and $0.74 are anchored to the previous all-time high, because a reduced repeat of Hedera's past range would not reach it, so the low scenario sits just above the old high, a 585% move from today's price.
Hedera: questions people ask
What was Hedera's all-time high in today's money?
Hedera's highest recorded price was $0.5692 on 15 September 2021, from CoinGecko's record of intraday trades. Restated with US CPI to Oct 2026, that is $0.6951 in today's dollars. In pounds it was £0.4226 at the time, or £0.5399 after UK inflation.
On month-end closes, which is what our tables use, the peak was $0.4076 in Oct 2021, worth $0.4936 today. The latest price is 81.2% below the real high.
Has Hedera beaten inflation since Sep 2019?
Our monthly history for Hedera starts in September 2019. Since then it is up 145% in dollars and up 87.9% after US inflation, so it has beaten inflation over that stretch. Measured in pounds after UK CPI the figure is up 72.3%. Against the US M2 money supply it is up 58.1%.
How long did Hedera take to recover from past crashes?
After the Sep 2019 peak of $0.0378 it fell 72.9% by Dec 2019, and closed above the old high again after 8 months. In real terms it took 8 months. After the Oct 2021 peak of $0.4076 it fell 91.0% by Dec 2022, and has not closed above that high since. In real terms it has not recovered.
These use month-end closes, so intraday highs and lows were more extreme.
How far is Hedera below its all-time high?
Hedera is 84.7% below its all-time high of $0.5692, which it set on 15 September 2021, and its all-time low is $0.00986111, from January 2020. Getting back to the high from today's price of $0.0872 would take a rise of about 553%. These figures come from CoinGecko and refresh every five minutes.
What is Hedera's Bargain Score?
The Bargain Score is 58 out of 100 (Watch). It combines the discount from the previous high, market sentiment, momentum and the coin's track record across past cycles. On our zone scale that places Hedera in the Mild discount zone: Price 85% below ATH · greed high · RSI oversold (21, 14-day) · longs crowded. This describes current conditions; it is not a recommendation.
What do the Hedera cycle scenarios assume?
Low cycle target $0.5977 (Previous ATH + 5% (the model’s cycle multiple lands below the previous high).). Base cycle target $0.6546 (Previous ATH + 15%: a return to the previous high (the model’s cycle multiple lands below it).). High cycle target $0.7400 (Previous ATH + 30% (the model’s cycle multiple lands below the previous high).). Each is the price the coin would reach if a smaller version of its past cycle repeated, not a loss case. They come from a model of past cycles and can be badly wrong.
How fearful is the crypto market right now?
The Crypto Fear & Greed Index reads 62 (Greed). Low readings mean fear, high readings mean greed. The Bargain Score uses it as one input, because past cycle lows tended to arrive during extreme fear.
What zone is Hedera in today?
The model places Hedera in the Mild discount zone on a Bargain Score of 58, a partial set of buy-side conditions led by Price 85% below ATH, greed high and RSI oversold (21, 14-day). Rather than a recommendation, the label is a reading of where Hedera's price and the wider market sit against the model's rules at this moment, and because the Fear & Greed value and the daily RSI both update at midnight UTC, just after midnight is when it is most likely to change. The 3-dot meter beside it shows where that zone sits on the five-step scale, from one dot for Expensive to five for Deep discount.
How long have Hedera's past recoveries taken?
Hedera has had two earlier falls of 50% or more in our price history: after its $0.1563 peak in April 2024 it fell 73% and took 7 months to close above that level again, in November 2024; after its $0.3745 peak in January 2025 it fell 83% and has not closed above that level since. Those are the only data points we have for this coin, which is too few to say anything reliable about the next recovery, since market conditions, supply and competition are different each cycle and some coins never regain a previous high.
What are the cycle targets for Hedera?
The model starts from Hedera's full range, its all-time high of $0.5692 divided by its all-time low of $0.00986111, which is roughly 57.7-fold. It shrinks that multiple with a decay factor, on the assumption that each cycle is smaller than the last, and applies it from the low. For Hedera that reduced repeat would not reach the old high, so the targets are anchored just above it instead, at $0.5977, $0.6546 and $0.74, which puts the low scenario 585% above today's price. They describe what a reduced repeat of the past would look like and say nothing about whether that will happen. Cryptoassets are high risk, and you should be prepared to lose all the money you put into them.
Why does Hedera have a Bargain Score of 58 but sit in the Mild discount zone?
Because the score and the zone measure different things. The score blends price distress, sentiment, positioning, resilience and supply into one number, while the zone checks whether specific conditions line up, such as Fear & Greed crossing a threshold or the RSI reaching oversold or overbought levels. With Fear & Greed at 62 (Greed) and Hedera's RSI at 21, not enough of the buy-side conditions are met to move Hedera further up the scale.
Important information
Don't invest unless you're prepared to lose all the money you invest. This is a high-risk investment and you should not expect to be protected if something goes wrong.
Cryptoassets are largely unregulated in the UK, so you are unlikely to have access to the Financial Ombudsman Service or the Financial Services Compensation Scheme if something goes wrong. Educational information only, not financial advice. Read our disclaimer.