Settlement Rails · Settlement Rails
Stellar all-time high and real returns XLM
A blockchain for cross-border payments and stablecoin issuance, used by payment providers for fast, low-cost settlement.
Stellar all-time highs and real returns
In dollars and pounds, before and after inflation, since Jan 2017.
+6,550%Stellar after US inflation since Jan 201753.8% a year
Up 9,074% in dollars since Jan 2017. After US inflation, up 6,550%. Against money printing, up 5,134%.
In pounds, up 8,624%, or up 6,060% after UK inflation.
- $ nominal
- +9,074%59.0% a year
- £ nominal
- +8,624%58.1% a year
- Real $ (US CPI)
- +6,550%53.8% a year
- Real £ (UK CPI)
- +6,060%52.6% a year
- vs US M2
- +5,134%50.1% a year
- Measured from
- Jan 2017to Oct 2026, 9 years 9 months
- Stellar, Real $ (US CPI)$0.1998
- $ nominal$0.1998
- Oct 2026, latest
Loading the chart. Every figure is also in the table below.
| Period | $ nominal | £ nominal | Real $ (US CPI) | Real £ (UK CPI) | vs US M2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Past year from Oct 2025 | −34.5% | −35.0% | –a (see note a) | −36.7% | −37.6% |
| 5 years from Oct 2021 | −46.4% −11.7% a year | −44.5% −11.1% a year | −55.7% −15.0% a year | −56.1% −15.2% a year | −51.4% −13.4% a year |
| Since 2020 from Dec 2019 | +344% 24.4% a year | +346% 24.4% a year | +241% 19.7% a year | +237% 19.4% a year | +192% 17.0% a year |
| Since Jan 2017 first month in our data | +9,074% 59.0% a year | +8,624% 58.1% a year | +6,550% 53.8% a year | +6,060% 52.6% a year | +5,134% 50.1% a year |
- a US CPI was not published for Oct 2025.
On month-end closes, Stellar's highest price was $0.5297 in Apr 2021, which is $0.6644 in Oct 2026 dollars after US inflation. The latest close of $0.1998 is 69.9% below the real high. The intraday record, $0.8756 on 2 January 2018, is higher than any month-end close.
Cycle peaks, falls and recoveries
Month-end highs followed by a fall of 50% or more, and the high that stands today, in Oct 2026 money.
| Peak | $ then | Today's $ (US CPI) | £ then | Today's £ (UK CPI) | vs M2 today | Fall after | Back above, $ | Back above, real $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2018 Cycle peak | $0.3362 | $0.4495 | £0.2445 | £0.3331 | $0.5592 | −87.9% low Mar 2020 | 2 years 10 months | 2 years 10 months |
| Apr 2021 All-time high | $0.5297 | $0.6644 | £0.3828 | £0.4992 | $0.6129 | −86.6% low Dec 2022 | Not yet | Not yet |
Return since our first month and since each cycle low
From the month-end close in the first column to Oct 2026.
| From | $ then | $ nominal | Real $ (US CPI) | Real £ (UK CPI) | vs US M2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2017 First month in our data | $0.00218 | +9,074% 59.0% a year | +6,550% 53.8% a year | +6,060% 52.6% a year | +5,134% 50.1% a year |
| Mar 2020 Cycle low | $0.0407 | +391% 27.3% a year | +278% 22.4% a year | +249% 20.9% a year | +237% 20.3% a year |
| Dec 2022 Lowest since the high | $0.0710 | +181% 31.0% a year | +149% 26.9% a year | +127% 23.9% a year | +157% 27.9% a year |
Every month XLM closed at a new high
7 month-end closes above every earlier one
| Month | Close, $ | Today's $ (US CPI) |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 2021 | $0.5297 | $0.6644 |
| Feb 2021 | $0.4059 | $0.5169 |
| Apr 2018 | $0.3362 | $0.4495 |
| Feb 2018 | $0.3300 | $0.4440 |
| May 2017 | $0.0340 | $0.0465 |
| Apr 2017 | $0.00403 | $0.00552 |
| Jan 2017 | $0.00218 | $0.00300 |
How these figures are worked out
Sources, inflation measures and what is left out
- Month-end closes from Kraken, Binance, Jan 2017 to Oct 2026. Oct 2026 is still in progress, so its figure is the latest close rather than a month-end. Our history for Stellar starts in Jan 2017, so longer windows are left out.
- Real figures divide by US CPI (BLS, via FRED) or UK CPI (ONS, joined to the ONS long-run RPI before Jan 1988) and are stated in Oct 2026 money. The M2 lens divides by the US M2 money supply (Federal Reserve, via FRED). Pounds convert at each month's GBP/USD rate.
- US CPI is published with a lag: Oct 2026 uses the Aug 2026 figure.
- UK CPI is published with a lag: Oct 2026 uses the Aug 2026 figure.
- US M2 is published with a lag: Oct 2026 uses the Aug 2026 figure.
- A return of 12 months or more also shows its yearly rate. Gaps in a source are left as gaps and never filled in.
Stellar at a glance
- Up 9,074% in dollars since Jan 2017, up 6,550% after US inflation
- Up 5,134% against the US M2 money supply since Jan 2017
- 69.9% below its highest month-end close in today's money (Apr 2021)
- Stellar is at $0.1906, 78% below its $0.8756 all-time high
- Bargain Score 58.6 out of 100, in the Mild discount zone
Key numbers
- Market cap $6.7bn Rank 20
- 24-hour volume $131.9m
- 7 days -10.5%
- 30 days +7.7%
- Circulating supply 35.1bn No maximum supply
- Risk level Low
- Listed on 4 of 5 Coinbase, Binance, Kraken, Revolut
Why it sits in this zone
Stellar is in the Mild discount zone with a Bargain Score of 59. Two or more of the looser buy-side conditions are met (Price 78% below ATH, greed high and RSI oversold (26, 14-day)), which puts it on the discount side of the scale without the full set of signals behind it. eight years and nine months after its January 2018 peak of $0.8756, Stellar is 78% lower, which is in the range where the model's distress measures start to count heavily.
What drives the score
The largest weighted part of the score is price distress, at 0.83 out of 1, while market sentiment contributes least at 0.33. The model counts Stellar as a multi-cycle survivor, which gives it the highest starting point when estimating the chance of a new all-time high; that chance is currently rated High. Settlement coins like this one have often moved on regulatory news, which can arrive at any point in the cycle.
Where the cycle targets come from
The cycle targets of $0.9193, $1.01 and $1.14 are anchored to the previous all-time high, because a reduced repeat of Stellar's past range would not reach it, so the low scenario sits just above the old high, a 382% move from today's price.
Stellar: questions people ask
What was Stellar's all-time high in today's money?
Stellar's highest recorded price was $0.8756 on 2 January 2018, from CoinGecko's record of intraday trades. Restated with US CPI to Oct 2026, that is $1.183 in today's dollars. In pounds it was £0.6170 at the time, or £0.8487 after UK inflation.
On month-end closes, which is what our tables use, the peak was $0.5297 in Apr 2021, worth $0.6644 today. The latest price is 69.9% below the real high.
Has Stellar beaten inflation since Jan 2017?
Our monthly history for Stellar starts in January 2017. Since then it is up 9,074% in dollars and up 6,550% after US inflation, so it has beaten inflation over that stretch. Measured in pounds after UK CPI the figure is up 6,060%. Against the US M2 money supply it is up 5,134%.
How long did Stellar take to recover from past crashes?
After the Apr 2018 peak of $0.3362 it fell 87.9% by Mar 2020, and closed above the old high again after 2 years 10 months. In real terms it took 2 years 10 months. After the Apr 2021 peak of $0.5297 it fell 86.6% by Dec 2022, and has not closed above that high since. In real terms it has not recovered.
These use month-end closes, so intraday highs and lows were more extreme.
How far is Stellar below its all-time high?
Stellar is 78.2% below its all-time high of $0.8756, which it set on 2 January 2018, and its all-time low is $0.00047612, from March 2015. Getting back to the high from today's price of $0.1906 would take a rise of about 359%. These figures come from CoinGecko and refresh every five minutes.
What is Stellar's Bargain Score?
The Bargain Score is 58.6 out of 100 (Watch). It combines the discount from the previous high, market sentiment, momentum and the coin's track record across past cycles. On our zone scale that places Stellar in the Mild discount zone: Price 78% below ATH · greed high · RSI oversold (26, 14-day). This describes current conditions; it is not a recommendation.
What do the Stellar cycle scenarios assume?
Low cycle target $0.9193 (Previous ATH + 5% (the model’s cycle multiple lands below the previous high).). Base cycle target $1.007 (Previous ATH + 15%: a return to the previous high (the model’s cycle multiple lands below it).). High cycle target $1.138 (Previous ATH + 30% (the model’s cycle multiple lands below the previous high).). Each is the price the coin would reach if a smaller version of its past cycle repeated, not a loss case. They come from a model of past cycles and can be badly wrong.
How fearful is the crypto market right now?
The Crypto Fear & Greed Index reads 62 (Greed). Low readings mean fear, high readings mean greed. The Bargain Score uses it as one input, because past cycle lows tended to arrive during extreme fear.
What zone is Stellar in today?
The model places Stellar in the Mild discount zone on a Bargain Score of 59, a partial set of buy-side conditions led by Price 78% below ATH, greed high and RSI oversold (26, 14-day). Rather than a recommendation, the label is a reading of where Stellar's price and the wider market sit against the model's rules at this moment, and because the Fear & Greed value and the daily RSI both update at midnight UTC, just after midnight is when it is most likely to change. The 3-dot meter beside it shows where that zone sits on the five-step scale, from one dot for Expensive to five for Deep discount.
How long have Stellar's past recoveries taken?
Stellar has had one earlier fall of 50% or more in our price history: after its $0.5607 peak in December 2024 it fell 74% and has not closed above that level since. Those are the only data points we have for this coin, which is too few to say anything reliable about the next recovery, since market conditions, supply and competition are different each cycle and some coins never regain a previous high.
What are the cycle targets for Stellar?
The model starts from Stellar's full range, its all-time high of $0.8756 divided by its all-time low of $0.00047612, which is roughly 1,839-fold. It shrinks that multiple with a decay factor, on the assumption that each cycle is smaller than the last, and applies it from the low. For Stellar that reduced repeat would not reach the old high, so the targets are anchored just above it instead, at $0.9193, $1.01 and $1.14, which puts the low scenario 382% above today's price. They describe what a reduced repeat of the past would look like and say nothing about whether that will happen. Cryptoassets are high risk, and you should be prepared to lose all the money you put into them.
Why does Stellar have a Bargain Score of 59 but sit in the Mild discount zone?
Because the score and the zone measure different things. The score blends price distress, sentiment, positioning, resilience and supply into one number, while the zone checks whether specific conditions line up, such as Fear & Greed crossing a threshold or the RSI reaching oversold or overbought levels. With Fear & Greed at 62 (Greed) and Stellar's RSI at 26, not enough of the buy-side conditions are met to move Stellar further up the scale.
Important information
Don't invest unless you're prepared to lose all the money you invest. This is a high-risk investment and you should not expect to be protected if something goes wrong.
Cryptoassets are largely unregulated in the UK, so you are unlikely to have access to the Financial Ombudsman Service or the Financial Services Compensation Scheme if something goes wrong. Educational information only, not financial advice. Read our disclaimer.