Layer 1 · Layer 1 & Scaling

NEAR Protocol all-time high and real returns NEAR

A developer-friendly Layer 1 with sharding (Nightshade) for scalability, focused on mainstream usability.

Latest price
$5.067 -1.03% in 24 hours
Updated · CoinGecko

NEAR Protocol all-time highs and real returns

In dollars and pounds, before and after inflation, since Oct 2020.

Show returns in

+592%NEAR Protocol after US inflation since Oct 202038.0% a year

Up 790% in dollars since Oct 2020. After US inflation, up 592%. Against money printing, up 615%.

In pounds, up 770%, or up 561% after UK inflation.

$ nominal
+790%43.9% a year
£ nominal
+770%43.4% a year
Real $ (US CPI)
+592%38.0% a year
Real £ (UK CPI)
+561%37.0% a year
vs US M2
+615%38.8% a year
Measured from
Oct 2020to Oct 2026, 6 years
  • NEAR Protocol, Real $ (US CPI)$5.681
  • $ nominal$5.681
  • Oct 2026, latest
Highest month-end close in today's dollars (US CPI): $17.57 in Dec 2021. The latest close is 67.7% below it. The dashed line is the same asset in dollars before adjustment.
NEAR Protocol returns in every lens, to Oct 2026 (latest close). Each cell is the total change, with the yearly rate under it for windows of a year or more.
Period $ nominal£ nominalReal $ (US CPI)Real £ (UK CPI)vs US M2
Past year from Oct 2025 +171% +169% –a (see note a) +162% +158%
5 years from Oct 2021 −44.1% −11.0% a year −42.2% −10.4% a year −53.8% −14.3% a year −54.2% −14.5% a year −49.3% −12.7% a year
Since Oct 2020 first month in our data +790% 43.9% a year +770% 43.4% a year +592% 38.0% a year +561% 37.0% a year +615% 38.8% a year
  • a US CPI was not published for Oct 2025.

On month-end closes, NEAR Protocol's highest price was $14.63 in Dec 2021, which is $17.57 in Oct 2026 dollars after US inflation. The latest close of $5.681 is 67.7% below the real high. The intraday record, $20.44 on 16 January 2022, is higher than any month-end close.

Cycle peaks, falls and recoveries

Month-end highs followed by a fall of 50% or more, and the high that stands today, in Oct 2026 money.

NEAR Protocol cycle peaks in dollars and pounds, then and in today's money, with the fall that followed and the time to recover in nominal and real terms
Peak $ then Today's $ (US CPI) £ then Today's £ (UK CPI) vs M2 today Fall after Back above, $ Back above, real $
Mar 2021 Cycle peak $5.993 $7.580 £4.345 £5.703 $7.039 −65.1% low Jun 2021 6 months 6 months
Dec 2021 All-time high $14.63 $17.57 £10.83 £13.52 $15.88 −92.3% low Sep 2023 Not yet Not yet

Return since our first month and since each cycle low

From the month-end close in the first column to Oct 2026.

NEAR Protocol returns from launch and from each cycle low, in dollars, after US and UK inflation, and against M2
From $ then $ nominal Real $ (US CPI) Real £ (UK CPI) vs US M2
Oct 2020 First month in our data $0.6385 +790% 43.9% a year +592% 38.0% a year +561% 37.0% a year +615% 38.8% a year
Jun 2021 Cycle low $2.091 +172% 20.6% a year +120% 16.0% a year +120% 15.9% a year +138% 17.7% a year
Sep 2023 Lowest since the high $1.133 +401% 68.7% a year +361% 64.1% a year +325% 59.9% a year +346% 62.4% a year

Every month NEAR closed at a new high

9 month-end closes above every earlier one
Every month-end close of NEAR Protocol that was above all earlier closes, in dollars then and in today's dollars
Month Close, $ Today's $ (US CPI)
Dec 2021 $14.63 $17.57
Oct 2021 $10.16 $12.30
Sep 2021 $6.927 $8.459
Mar 2021 $5.993 $7.580
Feb 2021 $3.823 $4.870
Jan 2021 $2.144 $2.746
Dec 2020 $1.392 $1.790
Nov 2020 $1.078 $1.388
Oct 2020 $0.6385 $0.8214

How these figures are worked out

Sources, inflation measures and what is left out
  • Month-end closes from Binance, Oct 2020 to Oct 2026. Oct 2026 is still in progress, so its figure is the latest close rather than a month-end. Our history for NEAR Protocol starts in Oct 2020, so longer windows are left out.
  • Real figures divide by US CPI (BLS, via FRED) or UK CPI (ONS, joined to the ONS long-run RPI before Jan 1988) and are stated in Oct 2026 money. The M2 lens divides by the US M2 money supply (Federal Reserve, via FRED). Pounds convert at each month's GBP/USD rate.
  • US CPI is published with a lag: Oct 2026 uses the Aug 2026 figure.
  • UK CPI is published with a lag: Oct 2026 uses the Aug 2026 figure.
  • US M2 is published with a lag: Oct 2026 uses the Aug 2026 figure.
  • A return of 12 months or more also shows its yearly rate. Gaps in a source are left as gaps and never filled in.

Key numbers

  • Market cap $6.6bn Rank 21
  • 24-hour volume $1.1bn
  • 7 days -0.5%
  • 30 days +118.2%
  • Circulating supply 1.3bn No maximum supply
  • Risk level Low
  • Listed on 5 of 5 Coinbase, Binance, Kraken, Robinhood, Revolut
Crypto Bargains

Cycle position

Updated · CoinGecko
69/100
Discount, strength 4 of 5

Price 75% below ATH · greed high

NEAR Protocol is 75% below its all-time high while the market is greedy. The Bargain Score puts it at a meaningful discount.

Why this zone

  • Bargain Score66/100
  • Fear & Greed62
  • RSI (14-day)51.4 Neutral
  • ATH Drawdown75%
  • Resilience (ORS)Strong
  • Risk LevelLow

Bargain Score 66/100

How cheap?HVD30%81
Market fearSES20%29
PositioningPIS20%50
Structural healthORS15%73
Supply safetyTQS15%100

Between ATL and ATH

ATL $0.5268−75.2% from ATH · +862% above ATLATH $20.44
ATH
$20.44 · 16 Jan 2022
ATL
$0.5268 · 4 Nov 2020
Risk level
Low
ATH chance
81% · High

Past drawdowns and recoveries

Model timeline (from past cycles): 6–18 months

Past drawdowns and recoveries for NEAR Protocol
PeakLowFallRecovered in
14 Mar 202411 Feb 2026−89.1%Not yet

Compare all 54 coins in the screener How the scores work

Why it sits in this zone

With a Bargain Score of 66, NEAR Protocol is in the Discount zone: enough buy-side conditions line up, among them Price 75% below ATH and greed high, but not all of the strict ones the Deep discount zone needs. It is 75% below its all-time high of $20.44 from January 2022. Getting back there would take a 4.0-fold rise from today's price.

What drives the score

Once the weights are applied, price distress (0.81 out of 1) adds the most to its score and market sentiment (0.29) the least. It has come through one full market cycle by the model's definition, and its chance of a new all-time high is rated High. As a base-layer or scaling network, it tends to move with the rotation of money between large networks in a bull market, usually after Bitcoin.

Where the cycle targets come from

A smaller repeat of NEAR Protocol's past range would not get it back to its old high, so the model anchors the cycle targets to that high instead, at $21.46, $23.51 and $26.57, and even the low scenario would need a 324% move from today's price.

FAQ

NEAR Protocol: questions people ask

What was NEAR Protocol's all-time high in today's money?

NEAR Protocol's highest recorded price was $20.44 on 16 January 2022, from CoinGecko's record of intraday trades. Restated with US CPI to Oct 2026, that is $24.35 in today's dollars. In pounds it was £15.21 at the time, or £19.01 after UK inflation.

On month-end closes, which is what our tables use, the peak was $14.63 in Dec 2021, worth $17.57 today. The latest price is 67.7% below the real high.

Has NEAR Protocol beaten inflation since Oct 2020?

Our monthly history for NEAR Protocol starts in October 2020. Since then it is up 790% in dollars and up 592% after US inflation, so it has beaten inflation over that stretch. Measured in pounds after UK CPI the figure is up 561%. Against the US M2 money supply it is up 615%.

How long did NEAR Protocol take to recover from past crashes?

After the Mar 2021 peak of $5.993 it fell 65.1% by Jun 2021, and closed above the old high again after 6 months. In real terms it took 6 months. After the Dec 2021 peak of $14.63 it fell 92.3% by Sep 2023, and has not closed above that high since. In real terms it has not recovered.

These use month-end closes, so intraday highs and lows were more extreme.

How far is NEAR Protocol below its all-time high?

NEAR Protocol is 75.2% below its all-time high of $20.44, which it set on 16 January 2022, and its all-time low is $0.5268, from November 2020. Getting back to the high from today's price of $5.07 would take a rise of about 303%. These figures come from CoinGecko and refresh every five minutes.

What is NEAR Protocol's Bargain Score?

The Bargain Score is 66 out of 100 (Meaningful discount). It combines the discount from the previous high, market sentiment, momentum and the coin's track record across past cycles. On our zone scale that places NEAR Protocol in the Discount zone: Price 75% below ATH · greed high. This describes current conditions; it is not a recommendation.

What do the NEAR Protocol cycle scenarios assume?

Low cycle target $21.46 (Previous ATH + 5% (the model’s cycle multiple lands below the previous high).). Base cycle target $23.51 (Previous ATH + 15%: a return to the previous high (the model’s cycle multiple lands below it).). High cycle target $26.57 (Previous ATH + 30% (the model’s cycle multiple lands below the previous high).). Each is the price the coin would reach if a smaller version of its past cycle repeated, not a loss case. They come from a model of past cycles and can be badly wrong.

How fearful is the crypto market right now?

The Crypto Fear & Greed Index reads 62 (Greed). Low readings mean fear, high readings mean greed. The Bargain Score uses it as one input, because past cycle lows tended to arrive during extreme fear.

What zone is NEAR Protocol in today?

NEAR Protocol sits in the Discount zone with a Bargain Score of 66, meeting at least three of the model's buy-side conditions (Price 75% below ATH and greed high). Rather than a recommendation, the label is a reading of where NEAR Protocol's price and the wider market sit against the model's rules at this moment, and because the Fear & Greed value and the daily RSI both update at midnight UTC, just after midnight is when it is most likely to change. The 4-dot meter beside it shows where that zone sits on the five-step scale, from one dot for Expensive to five for Deep discount.

How long have NEAR Protocol's past recoveries taken?

NEAR Protocol has had one earlier fall of 50% or more in our price history: after its $8.86 peak in March 2024 it fell 89% and has not closed above that level since. Those are the only data points we have for this coin, which is too few to say anything reliable about the next recovery, since market conditions, supply and competition are different each cycle and some coins never regain a previous high.

What are the cycle targets for NEAR Protocol?

The model starts from NEAR Protocol's full range, its all-time high of $20.44 divided by its all-time low of $0.5268, which is roughly 38.8-fold. It shrinks that multiple with a decay factor, on the assumption that each cycle is smaller than the last, and applies it from the low. For NEAR Protocol that reduced repeat would not reach the old high, so the targets are anchored just above it instead, at $21.46, $23.51 and $26.57, which puts the low scenario 324% above today's price. They describe what a reduced repeat of the past would look like and say nothing about whether that will happen. Cryptoassets are high risk, and you should be prepared to lose all the money you put into them.

Important information

Don't invest unless you're prepared to lose all the money you invest. This is a high-risk investment and you should not expect to be protected if something goes wrong.

Cryptoassets are largely unregulated in the UK, so you are unlikely to have access to the Financial Ombudsman Service or the Financial Services Compensation Scheme if something goes wrong. Educational information only, not financial advice. Read our disclaimer.

Crypto Bargains

Other Layer 1 & Scaling coins