Index
Dow Jones real return vs inflation and money printing DJI
Dow Jones Industrial Average. A price-weighted index of 30 large US companies.
Key numbers
- 1-month change
- -1.4%
- Volatility (30-day, annualised)
- 10.8%
Dow Jones real return after inflation and money printing
In dollars and pounds, before and after inflation, since Jan 1992.
+219%Dow Jones after US inflation since 20107.1% a year
Up 395% in dollars since 2010. After US inflation, up 219%. Against money printing, up 80.6%.
In pounds, up 505%, or up 271% after UK inflation.
- $ nominal
- +395%10.0% a year
- £ nominal
- +505%11.3% a year
- Real $ (US CPI)
- +219%7.1% a year
- Real £ (UK CPI)
- +271%8.1% a year
- vs US M2
- +80.6%3.6% a year
- Measured from
- Dec 2009to Oct 2026, 16 years 10 months
- Dow Jones, Real $ (US CPI)51,650
- $ nominal51,650
- Oct 2026, latest
Loading the chart. Every figure is also in the table below.
| Period | $ nominal | £ nominal | Real $ (US CPI) | Real £ (UK CPI) | vs US M2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Past year from Oct 2025 | +8.6% | +7.8% | –a (see note a) | +5.0% | +3.5% |
| 5 years from Oct 2021 | +44.2% 7.6% a year | +49.1% 8.3% a year | +19.1% 3.6% a year | +18.0% 3.4% a year | +30.7% 5.5% a year |
| Since 2020 from Dec 2019 | +81.0% 9.1% a year | +81.5% 9.1% a year | +38.9% 4.9% a year | +37.1% 4.7% a year | +19.0% 2.6% a year |
| 10 years from Oct 2016 | +185% 11.0% a year | +163% 10.1% a year | +105% 7.5% a year | +85.2% 6.4% a year | +60.1% 4.8% a year |
| Since 2010 from Dec 2009 | +395% 10.0% a year | +505% 11.3% a year | +219% 7.1% a year | +271% 8.1% a year | +80.6% 3.6% a year |
| Since 2000 from Dec 1999 | +349% 5.8% a year | +448% 6.5% a year | +126% 3.1% a year | +177% 3.9% a year | −10.7% −0.4% a year |
| Since Jan 1992 first month in our data | +1,502% 8.3% a year | +2,066% 9.3% a year | +561% 5.6% a year | +826% 6.6% a year | +132% 2.5% a year |
- a US CPI was not published for Oct 2025.
How these figures are worked out
Sources, inflation measures and what is left out
- Month-end closes from Yahoo Finance, Jan 1992 to Oct 2026. Oct 2026 is still in progress, so its figure is the latest close rather than a month-end. Our history for Dow Jones starts in Jan 1992, so longer windows are left out.
- Real figures divide by US CPI (BLS, via FRED) or UK CPI (ONS, joined to the ONS long-run RPI before Jan 1988) and are stated in Oct 2026 money. The M2 lens divides by the US M2 money supply (Federal Reserve, via FRED). Pounds convert at each month's GBP/USD rate.
- US CPI is published with a lag: Oct 2026 uses the Aug 2026 figure.
- UK CPI is published with a lag: Oct 2026 uses the Aug 2026 figure.
- US M2 is published with a lag: Oct 2026 uses the Aug 2026 figure.
- Price returns only: dividends are not included, so the total return to a holder who reinvested them was higher.
- A return of 12 months or more also shows its yearly rate. Gaps in a source are left as gaps and never filled in.
Dow Jones price history, past year
Daily closes from Yahoo Finance. Last refreshed .
Where Dow Jones stands today
52-week range
- Below the high
- 4.6%
- Above the low
- 14.8%
The Dow Jones sits in the middle part of its range, 14.8% above the 45,167 low from 27 Mar 2026 and 4.6% below the 54,349 high from 5 Aug 2026. About 77% of the year's daily closes were lower than today's price.
Moving averages
- 50-day52,621 -1.5%
- 200-day50,374 +2.9%
Price compared with each average. Bars to the right mean the price is above it.
The Dow Jones has slipped 1.5% below its 50-day average but is still 2.9% above the 200-day, which tells us the recent dip hasn't yet broken the longer uptrend. The 50-day line has stayed above the 200-day on every day since 30 Jul 2026, as far back as our data lets us check.
Trend score
- Trend70
- Momentum39
- RSI score77
- Drawdown91
- Uptrend
- 65 or more
- Sideways
- 36 to 64
- Downtrend
- 35 or less
Rules-based, from 251 daily prices. It describes the trend so far and does not predict the next move. How it works.
Dow Jones performance and biggest moves
Returns over time
| Period | DJI | SPY | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 week | +1.1% | -0.1% | +1.2 pts |
| 1 month | -1.4% | +1.9% | −3.2 pts |
| 3 months | -1.3% | +3.1% | −4.4 pts |
| Year to date | +7.9% | +14.2% | −6.3 pts |
Best and worst days in the past year
- Days that closed higher
- 54%
- Moves of 2% or more
- 4
The biggest one-day rise since 14 Oct 2025 came on 8 Apr 2026 (+2.8%) and the sharpest fall on 29 Jul 2026 (−2.2%). Of the 250 trading days in that period, 54% closed higher than the day before and 4 moved by 2% or more in one direction or the other.
Is Dow Jones overbought, and how volatile is it?
RSI (14-day)
Neutral- Sessions at 70+ (past year)
- 5
- Sessions at 30 or lower
- 6
The Dow Jones's RSI of 50.6 is near the middle of the scale, which tells us the up and down days of the last three weeks have more or less cancelled each other out. For context, it last went above 70 on 6 Jul 2026 and last fell below 30 on 27 Mar 2026.
Volatility against other funds and indices
3rd calmest of 7- Typical daily move
- 0.7%
- Calmest in group
- TLT 9.7%
The Dow Jones's 30-day volatility is 10.8%, which works out at a move of roughly 0.7% on an ordinary day. That makes it the 3rd calmest of the 7 funds and indices we track, below the group median of 14.5%. One very large day, such as an earnings release or a sudden sell-off, can lift a 30-day figure for weeks, so we would read the ranking as this month's picture.
Third-party market headlines
Headlines from outside publishers, linked to their sites. We don't write or endorse them.
- TECHNOLOGY Is it OK for jobseekers or employers to use AI?
- TECHNOLOGY Chip stocks suffer worst stretch in 16 months as AI fatigue grips the market
- STOCKS The SpaceX threat could loom over AT&T’s stock for a prolonged stretch, analyst cautions
- STOCKS Six Flags’ stock slumps near 17-year low after fatal incident
- STOCKS AST SpaceMobile’s stock is feeling the heat from SpaceX’s wireless plans
- TECHNOLOGY Was Broadcom CEO bullish or bearish on AI? ‘Gamblers’ comment creates storm.
Dow Jones: questions people ask
Answers are built from the same live figures shown above, so they change as the price does. Last checked 14 Oct 2026.
Has the Dow Jones beaten inflation since 2010?
Yes. From the December 2009 close to October 2026, the Dow Jones went up 395% in dollars. US consumer prices rose 55.1% over the same months, which leaves a real gain of 219%, or 7.1% a year after inflation. A UK holder counting in pounds saw up 505%, which comes to up 271% once UK CPI is taken out. These are price returns: dividends are not included, so a holder who reinvested them did better.
How has the Dow Jones done against money printing?
The US M2 money supply grew 174% since 2010. M2 counts the cash, current accounts and savings deposits held in the US, so it measures how much new money was created rather than how much shop prices rose. Against it, the Dow Jones is up 80.6%.
What is the Dow Jones's real return over 10 years?
Over the 10 years to October 2026, the Dow Jones returned 185% in dollars (11.0% a year). After US inflation that is up 105%, 7.5% a year. In pounds after UK inflation it is up 85.2%.
What is the Dow Jones at today?
The last price we have for the Dow Jones is 51,851, up 0.4% on the day, as of 21:43 BST on 12 Oct 2026. We get US prices from Yahoo Finance and during trading hours they can be up to 15 minutes behind, so if you are about to trade you'll want the live quote from your broker rather than ours.
Is the Dow Jones overbought?
No, or at least not on the 14-day RSI, which reads 50.6 at the moment. We'd only start calling the Dow Jones overbought above 70 and it hasn't been there since 6 Jul 2026, while the last time it went the other way and dropped below 30 was 27 Mar 2026. RSI looks back over 14 sessions and asks how much of the movement was up and how much was down, so a reading in the 50s or 60s mostly tells us the past few weeks have been fairly even. The Dow Jones spent 5 sessions at 70 or above in the past year, which is one reason we don't treat a high reading as a cue to sell: in a strong run it can stay there for weeks.
Is the Dow Jones above its 200-day moving average?
It is. The Dow Jones's last price of 51,851 is 2.9% above its 200-day average of 50,374, and the 50-day average of 52,621 is above the 200-day as well, which has been true on every day since 30 Jul 2026, as far back as our data goes. We show the 200-day line because it averages about ten months of closing prices, so a single bad week hardly moves it, and when we look at a chart it's the quickest way to see whether an index has been rising or falling over the longer run, even if it can't tell us where the price goes from here.
Important information
Capital at risk. The value of investments can fall as well as rise and you may get back less than you invest. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results. Educational information only, not financial advice. Read our disclaimer.