Stock · Internet and advertising

Alphabet real return vs inflation and money printing GOOG

Alphabet Inc. Parent company of Google Search, YouTube and Google Cloud.

Latest price
$350.25 ▲ +0.21%
Updated · Nasdaq

Key numbers

1-month change
+4.4%
Volatility (30-day, annualised)
21.7%

Alphabet real return after inflation and money printing

In dollars and pounds, before and after inflation, since Aug 2004.

Show returns in

+1,352%Alphabet after US inflation since 201017.2% a year

Up 2,153% in dollars since 2010. After US inflation, up 1,352%. Against money printing, up 721%.

In pounds, up 2,652%, or up 1,586% after UK inflation.

$ nominal
+2,153%20.3% a year
£ nominal
+2,652%21.8% a year
Real $ (US CPI)
+1,352%17.2% a year
Real £ (UK CPI)
+1,586%18.3% a year
vs US M2
+721%13.3% a year
Measured from
Dec 2009to Oct 2026, 16 years 10 months
  • Alphabet, Real $ (US CPI)$347.90
  • $ nominal$347.90
  • Oct 2026, latest
Highest month-end close in today's dollars (US CPI): $384.20 in Apr 2026. The latest close is 9.4% below it. Arrows mark earlier peaks and the fall that followed each. The dashed line is the same asset in dollars before adjustment.
Alphabet returns in every lens, to Oct 2026 (latest close). Each cell is the total change, with the yearly rate under it for windows of a year or more.
Period $ nominal£ nominalReal $ (US CPI)Real £ (UK CPI)vs US M2
Past year from Oct 2025 +23.4% +22.6% –a (see note a) +19.3% +17.7%
5 years from Oct 2021 +135% 18.6% a year +143% 19.4% a year +93.7% 14.1% a year +91.9% 13.9% a year +113% 16.3% a year
Since 2020 from Dec 2019 +420% 27.3% a year +422% 27.3% a year +299% 22.5% a year +294% 22.2% a year +242% 19.7% a year
10 years from Oct 2016 +787% 24.4% a year +718% 23.4% a year +540% 20.4% a year +477% 19.2% a year +399% 17.4% a year
Since 2010 from Dec 2009 +2,153% 20.3% a year +2,652% 21.8% a year +1,352% 17.2% a year +1,586% 18.3% a year +721% 13.3% a year
Since Aug 2004 first month in our data +13,543% 24.8% a year +18,489% 26.6% a year +7,618% 21.7% a year +9,816% 23.0% a year +3,593% 17.7% a year
  • a US CPI was not published for Oct 2025.

How these figures are worked out

Sources, inflation measures and what is left out
  • Month-end closes from Yahoo Finance, Nasdaq, Aug 2004 to Oct 2026. Oct 2026 is still in progress, so its figure is the latest close rather than a month-end. Our history for Alphabet starts in Aug 2004, so longer windows are left out.
  • Real figures divide by US CPI (BLS, via FRED) or UK CPI (ONS, joined to the ONS long-run RPI before Jan 1988) and are stated in Oct 2026 money. The M2 lens divides by the US M2 money supply (Federal Reserve, via FRED). Pounds convert at each month's GBP/USD rate.
  • US CPI is published with a lag: Oct 2026 uses the Aug 2026 figure.
  • UK CPI is published with a lag: Oct 2026 uses the Aug 2026 figure.
  • US M2 is published with a lag: Oct 2026 uses the Aug 2026 figure.
  • Price returns only: dividends are not included, so the total return to a holder who reinvested them was higher.
  • A return of 12 months or more also shows its yearly rate. Gaps in a source are left as gaps and never filled in.
AI summary

Alphabet: what the numbers say

Claude Haiku ·

Alphabet's shares stand at $350.34 today, up 0.39 per cent on the session. The price sits 12.2 per cent below its 52-week closing high of $399.04, reached on 13 May 2026, and 43.2 per cent above its 52-week closing low of $244.64, recorded on 13 October 2025. It is trading above both its 50-day average of $342.79 and its 200-day average of $338.72.

Read the full summary Show less

The trend score is 80, an Uptrend, with the trend component at 100 and momentum at 55. The 14-day RSI reads 58.1, and 30-day volatility is annualised at 21.7 per cent. The shares have gained 4.44 per cent over the past 30 days and 43.21 per cent over the year.

Written by AI from this site's live data and checked figure by figure before publishing. Educational only, not financial advice.

Alphabet price history, past year

+43.17% over the period
13 Oct 25 Range 244.64 – 399.04 13 Oct 26

Daily closes from Nasdaq. Last refreshed .

Where Alphabet stands today

52-week range

Below the high
12.2%
Above the low
43.2%
What this means today

Alphabet sits in the middle part of its range, 43.2% above the $244.64 low from 13 Oct 2025 and 12.2% below the $399.04 high from 13 May 2026. About 77% of the year's daily closes were lower than today's price.

Moving averages

  • 50-day$342.79 +2.2%
  • 200-day$338.72 +3.4%

Price compared with each average. Bars to the right mean the price is above it.

What this means today

Alphabet is 2.2% above its 50-day average and 3.4% above its 200-day average, so on both the shorter and the longer view the trend we measure is still pointing up. The 50-day line has stayed above the 200-day on every day since 24 Jun 2026, as far back as our data lets us check.

Trend score

80 Uptrend
  • Trend100
  • Momentum55
  • RSI score95
  • Drawdown76
Uptrend
65 or more
Sideways
36 to 64
Downtrend
35 or less

Rules-based, from 277 daily prices. It describes the trend so far and does not predict the next move. How it works.

Alphabet performance and biggest moves

Returns over time

Alphabet price change over five periods, compared with S&P 500 ETF
Period GOOG SPY Gap
1 week +1.6% -0.1% +1.7 pts
1 month +4.4% +1.9% +2.6 pts
3 months -5.4% +3.1% −8.5 pts
Year to date +11.6% +14.2% −2.5 pts
1 year +43.2% +17.4% +25.8 pts
What this means today

Alphabet is up 43.2% over the past year on price alone, against +17.4% for the S&P 500 (through the SPY fund), so it has beaten that comparison by 25.8 percentage points. Dividends are not included, so the total return for holders would be a little higher.

Best and worst days in the past year

Best day +10.0% 30 Apr 2026
Worst day −6.9% 23 Jul 2026
Days that closed higher
50%
Moves of 3% or more
28
What this means today

The biggest one-day rise since 13 Oct 2025 came on 30 Apr 2026 (+10.0%) and the sharpest fall on 23 Jul 2026 (−6.9%). Of the 251 trading days in that period, 50% closed higher than the day before and 28 moved by 3% or more in one direction or the other.

Is Alphabet overbought, and how volatile is it?

RSI (14-day)

Neutral
Sessions at 70+ (past year)
36
Sessions at 30 or lower
3
What this means today

Alphabet's RSI of 58.1 is near the middle of the scale, which tells us the up and down days of the last three weeks have more or less cancelled each other out. For context, it last went above 70 on 14 May 2026 and last fell below 30 on 30 Mar 2026.

Volatility against other US shares

12th calmest of 27
Typical daily move
1.4%
Calmest in group
BRK.B 10.8%
What this means today

Alphabet's 30-day volatility is 21.7%, which works out at a move of roughly 1.4% on an ordinary day. That makes it the 12th calmest of the 27 US shares we track, close to the group median of 23.3%. One very large day, such as an earnings release or a sudden sell-off, can lift a 30-day figure for weeks, so we would read the ranking as this month's picture.

Alphabet compared with similar assets

Alphabet against related assets on price, recent returns, RSI and trend score
Asset Price Today 1 month 1 year RSI Trend score
GOOGAlphabet $350.25 +0.21% +4.4% +43.2% 58 80 Uptrend
METAMeta $763.53 +0.14% +17.8% +6.7% 66 89 Uptrend
MSFTMicrosoft $543.00 -0.08% +9.6% +5.6% 71 89 Uptrend
AMZNAmazon $258.75 +0.07% +0.8% +17.6% 55 80 Uptrend
How it ranks

Over the past year Alphabet has done best in this group (+43.2%) and Microsoft has been the weakest (+5.6%).

Background

About Alphabet

Google was founded in 1998 and listed in 2004, with Alphabet set up as its parent company in 2015. Search advertising is still the main source of revenue, followed by YouTube and Google Cloud.

Ticker
GOOG
Type
Stock
Sector
Internet and advertising
Priced in
USD

Third-party market headlines

Headlines from outside publishers, linked to their sites. We don't write or endorse them.

FAQ

Alphabet: questions people ask

Answers are built from the same live figures shown above, so they change as the price does. Last checked 14 Oct 2026.

Has Alphabet beaten inflation since 2010?

Yes. From the December 2009 close to October 2026, Alphabet went up 2,153% in dollars. US consumer prices rose 55.1% over the same months, which leaves a real gain of 1,352%, or 17.2% a year after inflation. A UK holder counting in pounds saw up 2,652%, which comes to up 1,586% once UK CPI is taken out. These are price returns: dividends are not included, so a holder who reinvested them did better.

How has Alphabet done against money printing?

The US M2 money supply grew 174% since 2010. M2 counts the cash, current accounts and savings deposits held in the US, so it measures how much new money was created rather than how much shop prices rose. Against it, Alphabet is up 721%.

What is Alphabet's real return over 10 years?

Over the 10 years to October 2026, Alphabet returned 787% in dollars (24.4% a year). After US inflation that is up 540%, 20.4% a year. In pounds after UK inflation it is up 477%.

What is the Alphabet share price today?

The last price we have for Alphabet is $350.25, up 0.2% on the day, as of 23:55 BST on 13 Oct 2026. We get US prices from Nasdaq and during trading hours they can be up to 15 minutes behind, so if you are about to trade you'll want the live quote from your broker rather than ours. Over the last month the shares have moved +4.4% and over the last year +43.2%.

Is Alphabet stock overbought right now?

No, or at least not on the 14-day RSI, which reads 58.1 at the moment. We'd only start calling Alphabet overbought above 70 and it hasn't been there since 14 May 2026, while the last time it went the other way and dropped below 30 was 30 Mar 2026. RSI looks back over 14 sessions and asks how much of the movement was up and how much was down, so a reading in the 50s or 60s mostly tells us the past few weeks have been fairly even. Alphabet spent 36 sessions at 70 or above in the past year, which is one reason we don't treat a high reading as a cue to sell: in a strong run it can stay there for weeks.

How far is Alphabet from its 52-week high?

About 12.2%, so it would need to rise 13.9% to get back there. The highest close in the past year was $399.04 on 13 May 2026 and the lowest was $244.64 on 13 Oct 2025, which puts today's price 68% of the way up that range. We work this out from daily closing prices rather than the intraday highs and lows an exchange reports, so our high can be a little lower than the one you'll see quoted elsewhere.

Is Alphabet above its 200-day moving average?

It is. Alphabet's last price of $350.25 is 3.4% above its 200-day average of $338.72, and the 50-day average of $342.79 is above the 200-day as well, which has been true on every day since 24 Jun 2026, as far back as our data goes. We show the 200-day line because it averages about ten months of closing prices, so a single bad week hardly moves it, and when we look at a chart it's the quickest way to see whether a share has been rising or falling over the longer run, even if it can't tell us where the price goes from here.

How volatile is Alphabet stock?

Over the past 30 days Alphabet's annualised volatility has been 21.7%. If that number feels abstract, it works out at roughly a 1.4% move on an ordinary day. It is the 12th calmest of the 27 US shares we track and the median for the group is 23.3%, so at the moment it is about as jumpy as a typical member of the group. The biggest single-day swings of the past year were +10.0% on 30 Apr 2026 and −6.9% on 23 Jul 2026.

Important information

Capital at risk. The value of investments can fall as well as rise and you may get back less than you invest. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results. Educational information only, not financial advice. Read our disclaimer.