Stock · Payments

Mastercard real return vs inflation and money printing MA

Mastercard Inc. The second-largest card payments network, earning fees on transactions processed through it.

Latest price
$604.82 ▼ -0.01%
Updated · Nasdaq

Key numbers

1-month change
+6.3%
Volatility (30-day, annualised)
18.0%

Mastercard real return after inflation and money printing

In dollars and pounds, before and after inflation, since May 2006.

Show returns in

+1,384%Mastercard after US inflation since 201017.4% a year

Up 2,202% in dollars since 2010. After US inflation, up 1,384%. Against money printing, up 739%.

In pounds, up 2,712%, or up 1,623% after UK inflation.

$ nominal
+2,202%20.5% a year
£ nominal
+2,712%21.9% a year
Real $ (US CPI)
+1,384%17.4% a year
Real £ (UK CPI)
+1,623%18.4% a year
vs US M2
+739%13.5% a year
Measured from
Dec 2009to Oct 2026, 16 years 10 months
  • Mastercard, Real $ (US CPI)$589.10
  • $ nominal$589.10
  • Oct 2026, latest
Highest month-end close in today's dollars (US CPI): $615.50 in Aug 2025. The latest close is 4.3% below it. Arrows mark earlier peaks and the fall that followed each. The dashed line is the same asset in dollars before adjustment.
Mastercard returns in every lens, to Oct 2026 (latest close). Each cell is the total change, with the yearly rate under it for windows of a year or more.
Period $ nominal£ nominalReal $ (US CPI)Real £ (UK CPI)vs US M2
Past year from Oct 2025 +6.7% +6.0% –a (see note a) +3.2% +1.7%
5 years from Oct 2021 +75.6% 11.9% a year +81.6% 12.7% a year +45.0% 7.7% a year +43.7% 7.5% a year +59.2% 9.7% a year
Since 2020 from Dec 2019 +97.3% 10.5% a year +97.8% 10.5% a year +51.4% 6.3% a year +49.5% 6.1% a year +29.8% 3.9% a year
10 years from Oct 2016 +450% 18.6% a year +408% 17.6% a year +297% 14.8% a year +258% 13.6% a year +210% 12.0% a year
Since 2010 from Dec 2009 +2,202% 20.5% a year +2,712% 21.9% a year +1,384% 17.4% a year +1,623% 18.4% a year +739% 13.5% a year
Since May 2006 first month in our data +13,009% 27.0% a year +18,456% 29.2% a year +7,825% 23.9% a year +10,225% 25.5% a year +3,728% 19.5% a year
  • a US CPI was not published for Oct 2025.

How these figures are worked out

Sources, inflation measures and what is left out
  • Month-end closes from Yahoo Finance, Nasdaq, May 2006 to Oct 2026. Oct 2026 is still in progress, so its figure is the latest close rather than a month-end. Our history for Mastercard starts in May 2006, so longer windows are left out.
  • Real figures divide by US CPI (BLS, via FRED) or UK CPI (ONS, joined to the ONS long-run RPI before Jan 1988) and are stated in Oct 2026 money. The M2 lens divides by the US M2 money supply (Federal Reserve, via FRED). Pounds convert at each month's GBP/USD rate.
  • US CPI is published with a lag: Oct 2026 uses the Aug 2026 figure.
  • UK CPI is published with a lag: Oct 2026 uses the Aug 2026 figure.
  • US M2 is published with a lag: Oct 2026 uses the Aug 2026 figure.
  • Price returns only: dividends are not included, so the total return to a holder who reinvested them was higher.
  • A return of 12 months or more also shows its yearly rate. Gaps in a source are left as gaps and never filled in.
AI summary

Mastercard: what the numbers say

Claude Haiku ·

Mastercard closed at $603.23 today, up 1.37% on the session and at its highest daily close of the past year. The shares sit 27.9% above the 52-week closing low of $471.55, set on 3 June, and comfortably above both the 50-day average of $573.19 and the 200-day average of $532.48. Over the past twelve months the stock has gained 7.87%.

Read the full summary Show less

The trend score stands at 87, labelled Uptrend, with momentum at 74 and RSI at 71. Over the past 30 days the shares have climbed 5.98%, and annualised volatility sits at 17.9%. Visa also rose 1.03% today, whereas JPMorgan and Amazon each slipped by 0.1% or less.

Written by AI from this site's live data and checked figure by figure before publishing. Educational only, not financial advice.

Mastercard price history, past year

+8.15% over the period
13 Oct 25 Range 471.55 – 604.82 13 Oct 26

Daily closes from Nasdaq. Last refreshed .

Where Mastercard stands today

52-week range

Below the high
0.0%
Above the low
28.3%
What this means today

Mastercard is at its highest close of the past year, above every daily close since 13 Oct 2025. The low point of that year was $471.55 on 3 Jun 2026, so the price has climbed 28.3% from there.

Moving averages

  • 50-day$573.23 +5.5%
  • 200-day$532.49 +13.6%

Price compared with each average. Bars to the right mean the price is above it.

What this means today

Mastercard is 5.5% above its 50-day average and 13.6% above its 200-day average, so on both the shorter and the longer view the trend we measure is still pointing up. The 50-day line last crossed above the 200-day on 14 Aug 2026, the pattern traders call a golden cross.

Trend score

87 Uptrend
  • Trend100
  • Momentum75
  • RSI score71
  • Drawdown100
Uptrend
65 or more
Sideways
36 to 64
Downtrend
35 or less

Rules-based, from 277 daily prices. It describes the trend so far and does not predict the next move. How it works.

Mastercard performance and biggest moves

Returns over time

Mastercard price change over five periods, compared with S&P 500 ETF
Period MA SPY Gap
1 week +6.7% -0.1% +6.8 pts
1 month +6.3% +1.9% +4.4 pts
3 months +13.0% +3.1% +9.9 pts
Year to date +5.9% +14.2% −8.2 pts
1 year +8.2% +17.4% −9.3 pts
What this means today

Mastercard is up 8.2% over the past year on price alone, against +17.4% for the S&P 500 (through the SPY fund), so it has trailed that comparison by 9.3 percentage points. Dividends are not included, so the total return for holders would be a little higher.

Best and worst days in the past year

Best day +4.5% 11 Dec 2025
Worst day −5.8% 23 Feb 2026
Days that closed higher
50%
Moves of 3% or more
13
What this means today

The biggest one-day rise since 13 Oct 2025 came on 11 Dec 2025 (+4.5%) and the sharpest fall on 23 Feb 2026 (−5.8%). Of the 251 trading days in that period, 50% closed higher than the day before and 13 moved by 3% or more in one direction or the other.

Is Mastercard overbought, and how volatile is it?

RSI (14-day)

Overbought
Sessions at 70+ (past year)
5
Sessions at 30 or lower
3
What this means today

Mastercard's RSI is 71.5, above the 70 mark where we'd start calling it overbought, so the last few weeks have been heavily one-way. We don't treat that as a sell signal on its own, partly because Mastercard has spent 5 sessions up there in the past year and strong runs often keep going for a while.

Volatility against other US shares

6th calmest of 27
Typical daily move
1.1%
Calmest in group
BRK.B 10.8%
What this means today

Mastercard's 30-day volatility is 18.0%, which works out at a move of roughly 1.1% on an ordinary day. That makes it the 6th calmest of the 27 US shares we track, below the group median of 23.3%.

Mastercard compared with similar assets

Mastercard against related assets on price, recent returns, RSI and trend score
Asset Price Today 1 month 1 year RSI Trend score
MAMastercard $604.82 -0.01% +6.3% +8.2% 72 87 Uptrend
VVisa $396.00 -0.03% +6.9% +15.4% 74 86 Uptrend
JPMJPMorgan $332.00 +0.13% -6.8% +7.8% 38 52 Sideways
AMZNAmazon $258.75 +0.07% +0.8% +17.6% 55 80 Uptrend
How it ranks

Over the past year Amazon has done best in this group (+17.6%) and JPMorgan has been the weakest (+7.8%). Mastercard comes 3rd of 4, 9.4 percentage points behind Amazon.

Background

About Mastercard

Mastercard listed in 2006. Like Visa, it doesn't lend to cardholders, so its revenue tracks how much people spend on cards, and spending abroad earns it higher fees.

Ticker
MA
Type
Stock
Sector
Payments
Priced in
USD

Mastercard in third-party headlines

Headlines from outside publishers, linked to their sites. We don't write or endorse them.

FAQ

Mastercard: questions people ask

Answers are built from the same live figures shown above, so they change as the price does. Last checked 14 Oct 2026.

Has Mastercard beaten inflation since 2010?

Yes. From the December 2009 close to October 2026, Mastercard went up 2,202% in dollars. US consumer prices rose 55.1% over the same months, which leaves a real gain of 1,384%, or 17.4% a year after inflation. A UK holder counting in pounds saw up 2,712%, which comes to up 1,623% once UK CPI is taken out. These are price returns: dividends are not included, so a holder who reinvested them did better.

How has Mastercard done against money printing?

The US M2 money supply grew 174% since 2010. M2 counts the cash, current accounts and savings deposits held in the US, so it measures how much new money was created rather than how much shop prices rose. Against it, Mastercard is up 739%.

What is Mastercard's real return over 10 years?

Over the 10 years to October 2026, Mastercard returned 450% in dollars (18.6% a year). After US inflation that is up 297%, 14.8% a year. In pounds after UK inflation it is up 258%.

What is the Mastercard share price today?

The last price we have for Mastercard is $604.82, down 0.0% on the day, as of 23:55 BST on 13 Oct 2026. We get US prices from Nasdaq and during trading hours they can be up to 15 minutes behind, so if you are about to trade you'll want the live quote from your broker rather than ours. Over the last month the shares have moved +6.3% and over the last year +8.2%.

Is Mastercard stock overbought right now?

Yes, on the 14-day RSI. It reads 71.5, above the 70 line we use as the cut-off for overbought, which means the up days over the last few weeks have been much bigger than the down days. Mastercard spent 5 sessions at 70 or above in the past year, which is one reason we don't treat a high reading as a cue to sell: in a strong run it can stay there for weeks.

How far is Mastercard from its 52-week high?

It's at the high: today's price is above every daily close in the past year. The highest close in the past year was $604.82 on today and the lowest was $471.55 on 3 Jun 2026, which puts today's price 100% of the way up that range. We work this out from daily closing prices rather than the intraday highs and lows an exchange reports, so our high can be a little lower than the one you'll see quoted elsewhere.

Is Mastercard above its 200-day moving average?

It is, and comfortably. Mastercard's last price of $604.82 is 13.6% above its 200-day average of $532.49, and the 50-day average of $573.23 is above the 200-day as well, which has been the case since 14 Aug 2026, when the two lines last crossed. We show the 200-day line because it averages about ten months of closing prices, so a single bad week hardly moves it, and when we look at a chart it's the quickest way to see whether a share has been rising or falling over the longer run, even if it can't tell us where the price goes from here.

How volatile is Mastercard stock?

Over the past 30 days Mastercard's annualised volatility has been 18.0%. If that number feels abstract, it works out at roughly a 1.1% move on an ordinary day. It is the 6th calmest of the 27 US shares we track and the median for the group is 23.3%, so at the moment it is calmer than most of them. The biggest single-day swings of the past year were +4.5% on 11 Dec 2025 and −5.8% on 23 Feb 2026.

Important information

Capital at risk. The value of investments can fall as well as rise and you may get back less than you invest. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results. Educational information only, not financial advice. Read our disclaimer.