Stock · Streaming and media

Netflix real return vs inflation and money printing NFLX

Netflix Inc. Subscription streaming service for films and series, with a growing advertising tier.

Latest price
$70.35 ▼ -0.15%
Updated · Nasdaq

Key numbers

1-month change
-9.1%
Volatility (30-day, annualised)
34.0%

Netflix real return after inflation and money printing

In dollars and pounds, before and after inflation, since May 2002.

Show returns in

+5,659%Netflix after US inflation since 201027.2% a year

Up 8,833% in dollars since 2010. After US inflation, up 5,659%. Against money printing, up 3,157%.

In pounds, up 10,812%, or up 6,587% after UK inflation.

$ nominal
+8,833%30.6% a year
£ nominal
+10,812%32.1% a year
Real $ (US CPI)
+5,659%27.2% a year
Real £ (UK CPI)
+6,587%28.4% a year
vs US M2
+3,157%23.0% a year
Measured from
Dec 2009to Oct 2026, 16 years 10 months
  • Netflix, Real $ (US CPI)$70.30
  • $ nominal$70.30
  • Oct 2026, latest
Highest month-end close in today's dollars (US CPI): $139.10 in Jun 2025. The latest close is 49.5% below it. Arrows mark earlier peaks and the fall that followed each. The dashed line is the same asset in dollars before adjustment.
Netflix returns in every lens, to Oct 2026 (latest close). Each cell is the total change, with the yearly rate under it for windows of a year or more.
Period $ nominal£ nominalReal $ (US CPI)Real £ (UK CPI)vs US M2
Past year from Oct 2025 −37.2% −37.6% –a (see note a) −39.3% −40.1%
5 years from Oct 2021 +1.8% 0.4% a year +5.3% 1.0% a year −15.9% −3.4% a year −16.7% −3.6% a year −7.7% −1.6% a year
Since 2020 from Dec 2019 +117% 12.0% a year +118% 12.1% a year +66.7% 7.8% a year +64.6% 7.6% a year +42.9% 5.4% a year
10 years from Oct 2016 +463% 18.9% a year +420% 17.9% a year +306% 15.0% a year +266% 13.9% a year +217% 12.2% a year
Since 2010 from Dec 2009 +8,833% 30.6% a year +10,812% 32.1% a year +5,659% 27.2% a year +6,587% 28.4% a year +3,157% 23.0% a year
Since May 2002 first month in our data +65,208% 30.4% a year +72,073% 30.9% a year +34,954% 27.1% a year +37,394% 27.5% a year +15,372% 22.9% a year
  • a US CPI was not published for Oct 2025.

How these figures are worked out

Sources, inflation measures and what is left out
  • Month-end closes from Yahoo Finance, Nasdaq, May 2002 to Oct 2026. Oct 2026 is still in progress, so its figure is the latest close rather than a month-end. Our history for Netflix starts in May 2002, so longer windows are left out.
  • Real figures divide by US CPI (BLS, via FRED) or UK CPI (ONS, joined to the ONS long-run RPI before Jan 1988) and are stated in Oct 2026 money. The M2 lens divides by the US M2 money supply (Federal Reserve, via FRED). Pounds convert at each month's GBP/USD rate.
  • US CPI is published with a lag: Oct 2026 uses the Aug 2026 figure.
  • UK CPI is published with a lag: Oct 2026 uses the Aug 2026 figure.
  • US M2 is published with a lag: Oct 2026 uses the Aug 2026 figure.
  • Price returns only: dividends are not included, so the total return to a holder who reinvested them was higher.
  • A return of 12 months or more also shows its yearly rate. Gaps in a source are left as gaps and never filled in.
AI summary

Netflix: what the numbers say

Claude Haiku ·

Netflix trades at $70.88 today, up 0.38% with the US market open. The share price sits 5.7% above its lowest close of the past year, $67.06 on 2 October 2026, and 42.9% below its highest close, $124.14 on 21 October 2025. The stock is down 41.86% over one year and remains below both its 50-day average of $75.26 and its 200-day average of $83.23.

Read the full summary Show less

The trend score of 19 carries the label Downtrend, with the trend component at 0 and momentum at 20. Over the past 30 days the shares have fallen 8.43%, and the 14-day RSI stands at 45.8. Volatility over 30 days is 34.1% annualised. A CNBC roundup of Tuesday's analyst calls named Netflix among the stocks covered, according to CNBC, although the headline does not say which way the calls leaned.

Written by AI from this site's live data and checked figure by figure before publishing. Educational only, not financial advice.

Netflix price history, past year

-42.29% over the period
13 Oct 25 Range 67.06 – 124.14 13 Oct 26

Daily closes from Nasdaq. Last refreshed .

Where Netflix stands today

52-week range

Below the high
43.3%
Above the low
4.9%
What this means today

Netflix is in the bottom quarter of its 52-week range, 43.3% below the $124.14 high it reached on 21 Oct 2025, and only 6% of the past year's closes were lower than where it trades now.

Moving averages

  • 50-day$75.24 -6.5%
  • 200-day$83.22 -15.5%

Price compared with each average. Bars to the right mean the price is above it.

What this means today

Netflix is 6.5% below its 50-day average and 15.5% below its 200-day average, which puts the trend down on both the short and the long view. The 50-day line has stayed below the 200-day on every day since 24 Jun 2026, as far back as our data lets us check.

Trend score

17 Downtrend
  • Trend0
  • Momentum18
  • RSI score60
  • Drawdown13
Uptrend
65 or more
Sideways
36 to 64
Downtrend
35 or less

Rules-based, from 277 daily prices. It describes the trend so far and does not predict the next move. How it works.

Netflix performance and biggest moves

Returns over time

Netflix price change over five periods, compared with S&P 500 ETF
Period NFLX SPY Gap
1 week +2.4% -0.1% +2.5 pts
1 month -9.1% +1.9% −11.0 pts
3 months -4.5% +3.1% −7.6 pts
Year to date -25.0% +14.2% −39.1 pts
1 year -42.3% +17.4% −59.7 pts
What this means today

Netflix is down 42.3% over the past year on price alone, against +17.4% for the S&P 500 (through the SPY fund), so it has trailed that comparison by 59.7 percentage points. Dividends are not included, so the total return for holders would be a little higher.

Best and worst days in the past year

Best day +13.8% 27 Feb 2026
Worst day −10.1% 22 Oct 2025
Days that closed higher
44%
Moves of 3% or more
36
What this means today

The biggest one-day rise since 13 Oct 2025 came on 27 Feb 2026 (+13.8%) and the sharpest fall on 22 Oct 2025 (−10.1%). Of the 251 trading days in that period, 44% closed higher than the day before and 36 moved by 3% or more in one direction or the other.

Is Netflix overbought, and how volatile is it?

RSI (14-day)

Neutral
Sessions at 70+ (past year)
13
Sessions at 30 or lower
38
What this means today

Netflix's RSI of 44.2 is near the middle of the scale, which tells us the up and down days of the last three weeks have more or less cancelled each other out. For context, it last went above 70 on 16 Apr 2026 and last fell below 30 on 20 Jul 2026.

Volatility against other US shares

9th most volatile of 27
Typical daily move
2.1%
Calmest in group
BRK.B 10.8%
What this means today

Netflix's 30-day volatility is 34.0%, which works out at a move of roughly 2.1% on an ordinary day. That makes it the 9th most volatile of the 27 US shares we track, above the group median of 23.3%.

Netflix compared with similar assets

Netflix against related assets on price, recent returns, RSI and trend score
Asset Price Today 1 month 1 year RSI Trend score
NFLXNetflix $70.35 -0.15% -9.1% -42.3% 44 17 Downtrend
METAMeta $763.53 +0.14% +17.8% +6.7% 66 89 Uptrend
GOOGAlphabet $350.25 +0.21% +4.4% +43.2% 58 80 Uptrend
AMZNAmazon $258.75 +0.07% +0.8% +17.6% 55 80 Uptrend
How it ranks

Over the past year Alphabet has done best in this group (+43.2%) and Netflix has been the weakest (−42.3%). Netflix comes 4th of 4, 85.5 percentage points behind Alphabet.

Background

About Netflix

Netflix was founded in 1997 as a DVD-by-post service and listed in 2002. It moved into streaming in 2007 and now offers an advertising-supported plan alongside its standard subscriptions.

Ticker
NFLX
Type
Stock
Sector
Streaming and media
Priced in
USD

Third-party market headlines

Headlines from outside publishers, linked to their sites. We don't write or endorse them.

FAQ

Netflix: questions people ask

Answers are built from the same live figures shown above, so they change as the price does. Last checked 14 Oct 2026.

Has Netflix beaten inflation since 2010?

Yes. From the December 2009 close to October 2026, Netflix went up 8,833% in dollars. US consumer prices rose 55.1% over the same months, which leaves a real gain of 5,659%, or 27.2% a year after inflation. A UK holder counting in pounds saw up 10,812%, which comes to up 6,587% once UK CPI is taken out. These are price returns: dividends are not included, so a holder who reinvested them did better.

How has Netflix done against money printing?

The US M2 money supply grew 174% since 2010. M2 counts the cash, current accounts and savings deposits held in the US, so it measures how much new money was created rather than how much shop prices rose. Against it, Netflix is up 3,157%.

What is Netflix's real return over 10 years?

Over the 10 years to October 2026, Netflix returned 463% in dollars (18.9% a year). After US inflation that is up 306%, 15.0% a year. In pounds after UK inflation it is up 266%.

What is the Netflix share price today?

The last price we have for Netflix is $70.35, down 0.1% on the day, as of 23:55 BST on 13 Oct 2026. We get US prices from Nasdaq and during trading hours they can be up to 15 minutes behind, so if you are about to trade you'll want the live quote from your broker rather than ours. Over the last month the shares have moved −9.1% and over the last year −42.3%.

Is Netflix stock overbought right now?

No, or at least not on the 14-day RSI, which reads 44.2 at the moment. We'd only start calling Netflix overbought above 70 and it hasn't been there since 16 Apr 2026, while the last time it went the other way and dropped below 30 was 20 Jul 2026. RSI looks back over 14 sessions and asks how much of the movement was up and how much was down, so a reading in the 30s or 40s mostly tells us the past few weeks have been fairly even. Netflix spent 13 sessions at 70 or above in the past year, which is one reason we don't treat a high reading as a cue to sell: in a strong run it can stay there for weeks.

How far is Netflix from its 52-week high?

About 43.3%, so it would need to rise 76.4% to get back there. The highest close in the past year was $124.14 on 21 Oct 2025 and the lowest was $67.06 on 2 Oct 2026, which puts today's price 6% of the way up that range. We work this out from daily closing prices rather than the intraday highs and lows an exchange reports, so our high can be a little lower than the one you'll see quoted elsewhere.

Is Netflix above its 200-day moving average?

No, it's 15.5% under it at the moment. Netflix's last price of $70.35 compares with a 200-day average of $83.22, and the 50-day average of $75.24 is below the 200-day too, which has been true on every day since 24 Jun 2026, as far back as our data goes. We show the 200-day line because it averages about ten months of closing prices, so a single bad week hardly moves it, and when we look at a chart it's the quickest way to see whether a share has been rising or falling over the longer run, even if it can't tell us where the price goes from here.

How volatile is Netflix stock?

Over the past 30 days Netflix's annualised volatility has been 34.0%. If that number feels abstract, it works out at roughly a 2.1% move on an ordinary day. It is the 9th most volatile of the 27 US shares we track and the median for the group is 23.3%, so at the moment it is one of the jumpier ones. The biggest single-day swings of the past year were +13.8% on 27 Feb 2026 and −10.1% on 22 Oct 2025.

Important information

Capital at risk. The value of investments can fall as well as rise and you may get back less than you invest. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results. Educational information only, not financial advice. Read our disclaimer.