Stock · Electric vehicles

Tesla real return vs inflation and money printing TSLA

Tesla Inc. Electric vehicle and battery storage manufacturer.

Latest price
$375.17 ▼ -0.02%
Updated · Nasdaq

Key numbers

1-month change
+2.7%
Volatility (30-day, annualised)
37.9%

Tesla real return after inflation and money printing

In dollars and pounds, before and after inflation, since Jun 2010.

Show returns in

+15,574%Tesla after US inflation since Jun 201036.3% a year

Up 23,989% in dollars since Jun 2010. After US inflation, up 15,574%. Against money printing, up 8,807%.

In pounds, up 27,107%, or up 16,857% after UK inflation.

$ nominal
+23,989%39.9% a year
£ nominal
+27,107%40.9% a year
Real $ (US CPI)
+15,574%36.3% a year
Real £ (UK CPI)
+16,857%36.9% a year
vs US M2
+8,807%31.6% a year
Measured from
Jun 2010to Oct 2026, 16 years 4 months
  • Tesla, Real $ (US CPI)$382.70
  • $ nominal$382.70
  • Oct 2026, latest
Highest month-end close in today's dollars (US CPI): $464.90 in Dec 2025. The latest close is 17.7% below it. Arrows mark earlier peaks and the fall that followed each. The dashed line is the same asset in dollars before adjustment.
Tesla returns in every lens, to Oct 2026 (latest close). Each cell is the total change, with the yearly rate under it for windows of a year or more.
Period $ nominal£ nominalReal $ (US CPI)Real £ (UK CPI)vs US M2
Past year from Oct 2025 −16.2% −16.8% –a (see note a) −19.0% −20.1%
5 years from Oct 2021 +3.1% 0.6% a year +6.6% 1.3% a year −14.9% −3.2% a year −15.7% −3.4% a year −6.6% −1.3% a year
Since 2020 from Dec 2019 +1,272% 46.7% a year +1,276% 46.8% a year +953% 41.1% a year +940% 40.9% a year +802% 38.0% a year
10 years from Oct 2016 +2,803% 40.1% a year +2,579% 38.9% a year +1,995% 35.6% a year +1,788% 34.2% a year +1,532% 32.2% a year
Since Jun 2010 first month in our data +23,989% 39.9% a year +27,107% 40.9% a year +15,574% 36.3% a year +16,857% 36.9% a year +8,807% 31.6% a year
  • a US CPI was not published for Oct 2025.

How these figures are worked out

Sources, inflation measures and what is left out
  • Month-end closes from Yahoo Finance, Nasdaq, Jun 2010 to Oct 2026. Oct 2026 is still in progress, so its figure is the latest close rather than a month-end. Our history for Tesla starts in Jun 2010, so longer windows are left out.
  • Real figures divide by US CPI (BLS, via FRED) or UK CPI (ONS, joined to the ONS long-run RPI before Jan 1988) and are stated in Oct 2026 money. The M2 lens divides by the US M2 money supply (Federal Reserve, via FRED). Pounds convert at each month's GBP/USD rate.
  • US CPI is published with a lag: Oct 2026 uses the Aug 2026 figure.
  • UK CPI is published with a lag: Oct 2026 uses the Aug 2026 figure.
  • US M2 is published with a lag: Oct 2026 uses the Aug 2026 figure.
  • Price returns only: dividends are not included, so the total return to a holder who reinvested them was higher.
  • A return of 12 months or more also shows its yearly rate. Gaps in a source are left as gaps and never filled in.
AI summary

Tesla: what the numbers say

Claude Haiku ·

Tesla shares stand at $373.89, down 1.09% today with the US market open. The price sits 23.7% below the 52-week closing high of $489.88, reached on 16 December 2025, and 25.3% above the 52-week closing low of $298.32, set on 29 July 2026. It remains above its 50-day average of $357.12 but below its 200-day average of $389.51. Over the past year the shares have fallen 14.22%.

Read the full summary Show less

The trend score is 52, labelled Sideways, with the trend component at 30 and momentum at 59. The 14-day RSI reads 53.6, and 30-day annualised volatility is 38%. Over the last 30 days the shares have risen 2.31%, a modest gain set against the longer decline. Among related stocks today, NVIDIA is up 0.49%, Apple is up 0.34% and Amazon is down 0.17%.

Written by AI from this site's live data and checked figure by figure before publishing. Educational only, not financial advice.

Tesla price history, past year

-13.93% over the period
13 Oct 25 Range 298.32 – 489.88 13 Oct 26

Daily closes from Nasdaq. Last refreshed .

Where Tesla stands today

52-week range

Below the high
23.4%
Above the low
25.8%
What this means today

Tesla sits in the middle part of its range, 25.8% above the $298.32 low from 29 Jul 2026 and 23.4% below the $489.88 high from 16 Dec 2025. About 26% of the year's daily closes were lower than today's price.

Moving averages

  • 50-day$357.14 +5.0%
  • 200-day$389.52 -3.7%

Price compared with each average. Bars to the right mean the price is above it.

What this means today

Tesla has climbed back 5.0% above its 50-day average, although it is still 3.7% under the 200-day, so the longer trend has not turned up yet. The 50-day line has stayed below the 200-day on every day since 24 Jun 2026, as far back as our data lets us check.

Trend score

53 Sideways
  • Trend30
  • Momentum60
  • RSI score86
  • Drawdown53
Uptrend
65 or more
Sideways
36 to 64
Downtrend
35 or less

Rules-based, from 277 daily prices. It describes the trend so far and does not predict the next move. How it works.

Tesla performance and biggest moves

Returns over time

Tesla price change over five periods, compared with S&P 500 ETF
Period TSLA SPY Gap
1 week -1.4% -0.1% −1.4 pts
1 month +2.7% +1.9% +0.8 pts
3 months -4.9% +3.1% −8.0 pts
Year to date -16.6% +14.2% −30.7 pts
1 year -13.9% +17.4% −31.3 pts
What this means today

Tesla is down 13.9% over the past year on price alone, against +17.4% for the S&P 500 (through the SPY fund), so it has trailed that comparison by 31.3 percentage points. Dividends are not included, so the total return for holders would be a little higher.

Best and worst days in the past year

Best day +8.5% 29 Jun 2026
Worst day −14.5% 23 Jul 2026
Days that closed higher
51%
Moves of 3% or more
73
What this means today

The biggest one-day rise since 13 Oct 2025 came on 29 Jun 2026 (+8.5%) and the sharpest fall on 23 Jul 2026 (−14.5%). Of the 251 trading days in that period, 51% closed higher than the day before and 73 moved by 3% or more in one direction or the other.

Is Tesla overbought, and how volatile is it?

RSI (14-day)

Neutral
Sessions at 70+ (past year)
2
Sessions at 30 or lower
5
What this means today

Tesla's RSI of 54.5 is near the middle of the scale, which tells us the up and down days of the last three weeks have more or less cancelled each other out. For context, it last went above 70 on 13 May 2026 and last fell below 30 on 29 Jul 2026.

Volatility against other US shares

8th most volatile of 27
Typical daily move
2.4%
Calmest in group
BRK.B 10.8%
What this means today

Tesla's 30-day volatility is 37.9%, which works out at a move of roughly 2.4% on an ordinary day. That makes it the 8th most volatile of the 27 US shares we track, well above the group median of 23.3%.

Tesla compared with similar assets

Tesla against related assets on price, recent returns, RSI and trend score
Asset Price Today 1 month 1 year RSI Trend score
TSLATesla $375.17 -0.02% +2.7% -13.9% 54 53 Sideways
NVDANVIDIA $229.24 +0.32% +5.0% +21.7% 53 89 Uptrend
AMZNAmazon $258.75 +0.07% +0.8% +17.6% 55 80 Uptrend
AAPLApple $341.10 -0.05% +2.7% +37.7% 60 86 Uptrend
How it ranks

Over the past year Apple has done best in this group (+37.7%) and Tesla has been the weakest (−13.9%). Tesla comes 4th of 4, 51.7 percentage points behind Apple.

Background

About Tesla

Tesla was founded in 2003 and listed in 2010. Alongside cars it sells home and grid battery storage, and investors also follow its self-driving and robotics projects closely.

Ticker
TSLA
Type
Stock
Sector
Electric vehicles
Priced in
USD

Third-party market headlines

Headlines from outside publishers, linked to their sites. We don't write or endorse them.

FAQ

Tesla: questions people ask

Answers are built from the same live figures shown above, so they change as the price does. Last checked 14 Oct 2026.

Has Tesla beaten inflation since Jun 2010?

Yes. From the June 2010 close to October 2026, Tesla went up 23,989% in dollars. US consumer prices rose 53.7% over the same months, which leaves a real gain of 15,574%, or 36.3% a year after inflation. A UK holder counting in pounds saw up 27,107%, which comes to up 16,857% once UK CPI is taken out. These are price returns: dividends are not included, so a holder who reinvested them did better.

How has Tesla done against money printing?

The US M2 money supply grew 170% since Jun 2010. M2 counts the cash, current accounts and savings deposits held in the US, so it measures how much new money was created rather than how much shop prices rose. Against it, Tesla is up 8,807%.

What is Tesla's real return over 10 years?

Over the 10 years to October 2026, Tesla returned 2,803% in dollars (40.1% a year). After US inflation that is up 1,995%, 35.6% a year. In pounds after UK inflation it is up 1,788%.

What is the Tesla share price today?

The last price we have for Tesla is $375.17, down 0.0% on the day, as of 23:55 BST on 13 Oct 2026. We get US prices from Nasdaq and during trading hours they can be up to 15 minutes behind, so if you are about to trade you'll want the live quote from your broker rather than ours. Over the last month the shares have moved +2.7% and over the last year −13.9%.

Is Tesla stock overbought right now?

No, or at least not on the 14-day RSI, which reads 54.5 at the moment. We'd only start calling Tesla overbought above 70 and it hasn't been there since 13 May 2026, while the last time it went the other way and dropped below 30 was 29 Jul 2026. RSI looks back over 14 sessions and asks how much of the movement was up and how much was down, so a reading in the 50s or 60s mostly tells us the past few weeks have been fairly even. Tesla spent 2 sessions at 70 or above in the past year, which is one reason we don't treat a high reading as a cue to sell: in a strong run it can stay there for weeks.

How far is Tesla from its 52-week high?

About 23.4%, so it would need to rise 30.6% to get back there. The highest close in the past year was $489.88 on 16 Dec 2025 and the lowest was $298.32 on 29 Jul 2026, which puts today's price 40% of the way up that range. We work this out from daily closing prices rather than the intraday highs and lows an exchange reports, so our high can be a little lower than the one you'll see quoted elsewhere.

Is Tesla above its 200-day moving average?

No, it's 3.7% under it at the moment. Tesla's last price of $375.17 compares with a 200-day average of $389.52, and the 50-day average of $357.14 is below the 200-day too, which has been true on every day since 24 Jun 2026, as far back as our data goes. We show the 200-day line because it averages about ten months of closing prices, so a single bad week hardly moves it, and when we look at a chart it's the quickest way to see whether a share has been rising or falling over the longer run, even if it can't tell us where the price goes from here.

How volatile is Tesla stock?

Over the past 30 days Tesla's annualised volatility has been 37.9%. If that number feels abstract, it works out at roughly a 2.4% move on an ordinary day. It is the 8th most volatile of the 27 US shares we track and the median for the group is 23.3%, so at the moment it is one of the jumpier ones. The biggest single-day swings of the past year were +8.5% on 29 Jun 2026 and −14.5% on 23 Jul 2026.

Important information

Capital at risk. The value of investments can fall as well as rise and you may get back less than you invest. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results. Educational information only, not financial advice. Read our disclaimer.