Stock · Semiconductors

Broadcom real return vs inflation and money printing AVGO

Broadcom Inc. Semiconductor and infrastructure software company supplying custom AI chips and networking hardware.

Latest price
$358.02 ▲ +0.20%
Updated · Nasdaq

Key numbers

1-month change
-1.1%
Volatility (30-day, annualised)
33.9%

Broadcom real return after inflation and money printing

In dollars and pounds, before and after inflation, since Aug 2009.

Show returns in

+12,643%Broadcom after US inflation since 201033.4% a year

Up 19,667% in dollars since 2010. After US inflation, up 12,643%. Against money printing, up 7,107%.

In pounds, up 24,048%, or up 14,698% after UK inflation.

$ nominal
+19,667%36.9% a year
£ nominal
+24,048%38.5% a year
Real $ (US CPI)
+12,643%33.4% a year
Real £ (UK CPI)
+14,698%34.6% a year
vs US M2
+7,107%28.9% a year
Measured from
Dec 2009to Oct 2026, 16 years 10 months
  • Broadcom, Real $ (US CPI)$361.50
  • $ nominal$361.50
  • Oct 2026, latest
Highest month-end close in today's dollars (US CPI): $446.60 in May 2026. The latest close is 19.1% below it. Arrows mark earlier peaks and the fall that followed each. The dashed line is the same asset in dollars before adjustment.
Broadcom returns in every lens, to Oct 2026 (latest close). Each cell is the total change, with the yearly rate under it for windows of a year or more.
Period $ nominal£ nominalReal $ (US CPI)Real £ (UK CPI)vs US M2
Past year from Oct 2025 −2.2% −2.9% –a (see note a) −5.4% −6.8%
5 years from Oct 2021 +580% 46.7% a year +603% 47.7% a year +461% 41.2% a year +456% 40.9% a year +517% 43.9% a year
Since 2020 from Dec 2019 +1,044% 42.9% a year +1,047% 42.9% a year +778% 37.4% a year +767% 37.2% a year +652% 34.4% a year
10 years from Oct 2016 +2,023% 35.7% a year +1,859% 34.7% a year +1,432% 31.4% a year +1,281% 30.0% a year +1,094% 28.1% a year
Since 2010 from Dec 2009 +19,667% 36.9% a year +24,048% 38.5% a year +12,643% 33.4% a year +14,698% 34.6% a year +7,107% 28.9% a year
Since Aug 2009 first month in our data +19,765% 36.1% a year +24,388% 37.8% a year +12,699% 32.7% a year +14,736% 33.8% a year +7,105% 28.3% a year
  • a US CPI was not published for Oct 2025.

How these figures are worked out

Sources, inflation measures and what is left out
  • Month-end closes from Yahoo Finance, Nasdaq, Aug 2009 to Oct 2026. Oct 2026 is still in progress, so its figure is the latest close rather than a month-end. Our history for Broadcom starts in Aug 2009, so longer windows are left out.
  • Real figures divide by US CPI (BLS, via FRED) or UK CPI (ONS, joined to the ONS long-run RPI before Jan 1988) and are stated in Oct 2026 money. The M2 lens divides by the US M2 money supply (Federal Reserve, via FRED). Pounds convert at each month's GBP/USD rate.
  • US CPI is published with a lag: Oct 2026 uses the Aug 2026 figure.
  • UK CPI is published with a lag: Oct 2026 uses the Aug 2026 figure.
  • US M2 is published with a lag: Oct 2026 uses the Aug 2026 figure.
  • Price returns only: dividends are not included, so the total return to a holder who reinvested them was higher.
  • A return of 12 months or more also shows its yearly rate. Gaps in a source are left as gaps and never filled in.
AI summary

Broadcom: what the numbers say

Claude Haiku ·

Broadcom shares closed at $357.19 today, up 0.69%. The price sits 25.8% below its 52-week closing high of $481.57, reached on 2 June 2026, and 21.7% above its closing low of $293.41, recorded on 30 March 2026. It remains beneath both the 50-day average of $370.48 and the 200-day average of $368.35.

Read the full summary Show less

The trend score is 49, labelled Sideways, with momentum at 59 and the trend component at 30. Over the past 30 days the shares have slipped 1.33%, and the 14-day RSI of 47.9 sits just below the midpoint. Annualised volatility over the same 30 days is 33.8%. Related stocks also rose today, with Microsoft up 0.82%, NVIDIA up 0.49% and AMD up 0.41%.

Written by AI from this site's live data and checked figure by figure before publishing. Educational only, not financial advice.

Broadcom price history, past year

+0.37% over the period
13 Oct 25 Range 293.41 – 481.57 13 Oct 26

Daily closes from Nasdaq. Last refreshed .

Where Broadcom stands today

52-week range

Below the high
25.7%
Above the low
22.0%
What this means today

Broadcom sits in the middle part of its range, 22.0% above the $293.41 low from 30 Mar 2026 and 25.7% below the $481.57 high from 2 Jun 2026. About 47% of the year's daily closes were lower than today's price.

Moving averages

  • 50-day$370.49 -3.4%
  • 200-day$368.35 -2.8%

Price compared with each average. Bars to the right mean the price is above it.

What this means today

Broadcom is 3.4% below its 50-day average and 2.8% below its 200-day average, which puts the trend down on both the short and the long view. The 50-day line has stayed above the 200-day on every day since 24 Jun 2026, as far back as our data lets us check.

Trend score

49 Sideways
  • Trend30
  • Momentum60
  • RSI score71
  • Drawdown49
Uptrend
65 or more
Sideways
36 to 64
Downtrend
35 or less

Rules-based, from 277 daily prices. It describes the trend so far and does not predict the next move. How it works.

Broadcom performance and biggest moves

Returns over time

Broadcom price change over five periods, compared with S&P 500 ETF
Period AVGO SPY Gap
1 week -4.7% -0.1% −4.7 pts
1 month -1.1% +1.9% −3.0 pts
3 months -9.2% +3.1% −12.3 pts
Year to date +3.4% +14.2% −10.7 pts
1 year +0.4% +17.4% −17.0 pts
What this means today

Broadcom is up 0.4% over the past year on price alone, against +17.4% for the S&P 500 (through the SPY fund), so it has trailed that comparison by 17.0 percentage points. Dividends are not included, so the total return for holders would be a little higher.

Best and worst days in the past year

Best day +11.1% 24 Nov 2025
Worst day −12.6% 4 Jun 2026
Days that closed higher
51%
Moves of 3% or more
66
What this means today

The biggest one-day rise since 13 Oct 2025 came on 24 Nov 2025 (+11.1%) and the sharpest fall on 4 Jun 2026 (−12.6%). Of the 251 trading days in that period, 51% closed higher than the day before and 66 moved by 3% or more in one direction or the other.

Is Broadcom overbought, and how volatile is it?

RSI (14-day)

Neutral
Sessions at 70+ (past year)
14
Sessions at 30 or lower
0
What this means today

Broadcom's RSI of 48.4 is near the middle of the scale, which tells us the up and down days of the last three weeks have more or less cancelled each other out. For context, it last went above 70 on 3 Jun 2026.

Volatility against other US shares

10th most volatile of 27
Typical daily move
2.1%
Calmest in group
BRK.B 10.8%
What this means today

Broadcom's 30-day volatility is 33.9%, which works out at a move of roughly 2.1% on an ordinary day. That makes it the 10th most volatile of the 27 US shares we track, above the group median of 23.3%. One very large day, such as an earnings release or a sudden sell-off, can lift a 30-day figure for weeks, so we would read the ranking as this month's picture.

Broadcom compared with similar assets

Broadcom against related assets on price, recent returns, RSI and trend score
Asset Price Today 1 month 1 year RSI Trend score
AVGOBroadcom $358.02 +0.20% -1.1% +0.4% 48 49 Sideways
NVDANVIDIA $229.24 +0.32% +5.0% +21.7% 53 89 Uptrend
AMDAMD $609.60 +0.67% +18.1% +181.7% 57 93 Uptrend
MSFTMicrosoft $543.00 -0.08% +9.6% +5.6% 71 89 Uptrend
How it ranks

Over the past year AMD has done best in this group (+181.7%) and Broadcom has been the weakest (+0.4%). Broadcom comes 4th of 4, 181.3 percentage points behind AMD.

Background

About Broadcom

Broadcom took its current form when Avago Technologies bought it in 2016 and kept the Broadcom name, and it added VMware in 2023. It designs custom AI chips for large cloud companies alongside networking chips.

Ticker
AVGO
Type
Stock
Sector
Semiconductors
Priced in
USD

Broadcom in third-party headlines

Headlines from outside publishers, linked to their sites. We don't write or endorse them.

FAQ

Broadcom: questions people ask

Answers are built from the same live figures shown above, so they change as the price does. Last checked 14 Oct 2026.

Has Broadcom beaten inflation since 2010?

Yes. From the December 2009 close to October 2026, Broadcom went up 19,667% in dollars. US consumer prices rose 55.1% over the same months, which leaves a real gain of 12,643%, or 33.4% a year after inflation. A UK holder counting in pounds saw up 24,048%, which comes to up 14,698% once UK CPI is taken out. These are price returns: dividends are not included, so a holder who reinvested them did better.

How has Broadcom done against money printing?

The US M2 money supply grew 174% since 2010. M2 counts the cash, current accounts and savings deposits held in the US, so it measures how much new money was created rather than how much shop prices rose. Against it, Broadcom is up 7,107%.

What is Broadcom's real return over 10 years?

Over the 10 years to October 2026, Broadcom returned 2,023% in dollars (35.7% a year). After US inflation that is up 1,432%, 31.4% a year. In pounds after UK inflation it is up 1,281%.

What is the Broadcom share price today?

The last price we have for Broadcom is $358.02, up 0.2% on the day, as of 23:55 BST on 13 Oct 2026. We get US prices from Nasdaq and during trading hours they can be up to 15 minutes behind, so if you are about to trade you'll want the live quote from your broker rather than ours. Over the last month the shares have moved −1.1% and over the last year +0.4%.

Is Broadcom stock overbought right now?

No, or at least not on the 14-day RSI, which reads 48.4 at the moment. We'd only start calling Broadcom overbought above 70 and it hasn't been there since 3 Jun 2026. RSI looks back over 14 sessions and asks how much of the movement was up and how much was down, so a reading in the 30s or 40s mostly tells us the past few weeks have been fairly even. Broadcom spent 14 sessions at 70 or above in the past year, which is one reason we don't treat a high reading as a cue to sell: in a strong run it can stay there for weeks.

How far is Broadcom from its 52-week high?

About 25.7%, so it would need to rise 34.5% to get back there. The highest close in the past year was $481.57 on 2 Jun 2026 and the lowest was $293.41 on 30 Mar 2026, which puts today's price 34% of the way up that range. We work this out from daily closing prices rather than the intraday highs and lows an exchange reports, so our high can be a little lower than the one you'll see quoted elsewhere.

Is Broadcom above its 200-day moving average?

No, it's 2.8% under it at the moment. Broadcom's last price of $358.02 compares with a 200-day average of $368.35, while the 50-day average of $370.49 is still above the 200-day, which has been true on every day since 24 Jun 2026, as far back as our data goes. We show the 200-day line because it averages about ten months of closing prices, so a single bad week hardly moves it, and when we look at a chart it's the quickest way to see whether a share has been rising or falling over the longer run, even if it can't tell us where the price goes from here.

How volatile is Broadcom stock?

Over the past 30 days Broadcom's annualised volatility has been 33.9%. If that number feels abstract, it works out at roughly a 2.1% move on an ordinary day. It is the 10th most volatile of the 27 US shares we track and the median for the group is 23.3%, so at the moment it is about as jumpy as a typical member of the group. The biggest single-day swings of the past year were +11.1% on 24 Nov 2025 and −12.6% on 4 Jun 2026.

Important information

Capital at risk. The value of investments can fall as well as rise and you may get back less than you invest. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results. Educational information only, not financial advice. Read our disclaimer.