Stock · Software and cloud
Oracle real return vs inflation and money printing ORCL
Oracle Corp. Database and enterprise software company that is expanding fast in cloud infrastructure for AI.
Key numbers
- 1-month change
- -4.6%
- Volatility (30-day, annualised)
- 52.2%
Oracle real return after inflation and money printing
In dollars and pounds, before and after inflation, since Mar 1986.
+272%Oracle after US inflation since 20108.1% a year
Up 476% in dollars since 2010. After US inflation, up 272%. Against money printing, up 110%.
In pounds, up 604%, or up 332% after UK inflation.
- $ nominal
- +476%11.0% a year
- £ nominal
- +604%12.3% a year
- Real $ (US CPI)
- +272%8.1% a year
- Real £ (UK CPI)
- +332%9.1% a year
- vs US M2
- +110%4.5% a year
- Measured from
- Dec 2009to Oct 2026, 16 years 10 months
- Oracle, Real $ (US CPI)$141.40
- $ nominal$141.40
- Oct 2026, latest
Loading the chart. Every figure is also in the table below.
| Period | $ nominal | £ nominal | Real $ (US CPI) | Real £ (UK CPI) | vs US M2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Past year from Oct 2025 | −46.2% | −46.5% | –a (see note a) | −47.9% | −48.7% |
| 5 years from Oct 2021 | +47.4% 8.1% a year | +52.4% 8.8% a year | +21.7% 4.0% a year | +20.6% 3.8% a year | +33.6% 6.0% a year |
| Since 2020 from Dec 2019 | +167% 15.4% a year | +168% 15.5% a year | +105% 11.1% a year | +102% 10.9% a year | +75.5% 8.6% a year |
| 10 years from Oct 2016 | +268% 13.9% a year | +240% 13.0% a year | +166% 10.3% a year | +139% 9.1% a year | +107% 7.5% a year |
| Since 2010 from Dec 2009 | +476% 11.0% a year | +604% 12.3% a year | +272% 8.1% a year | +332% 9.1% a year | +110% 4.5% a year |
| Since 2000 from Dec 1999 | +405% 6.2% a year | +516% 7.0% a year | +154% 3.5% a year | +211% 4.3% a year | +0.3% 0.0% a year |
| Since Mar 1986 first month in our data | +220,689% 20.9% a year | +245,731% 21.2% a year | +71,611% 17.6% a year | +77,490% 17.8% a year | +23,859% 14.5% a year |
- a US CPI was not published for Oct 2025.
How these figures are worked out
Sources, inflation measures and what is left out
- Month-end closes from Yahoo Finance, Nasdaq, Mar 1986 to Oct 2026. Oct 2026 is still in progress, so its figure is the latest close rather than a month-end. Our history for Oracle starts in Mar 1986, so longer windows are left out.
- Real figures divide by US CPI (BLS, via FRED) or UK CPI (ONS, joined to the ONS long-run RPI before Jan 1988) and are stated in Oct 2026 money. The M2 lens divides by the US M2 money supply (Federal Reserve, via FRED). Pounds convert at each month's GBP/USD rate.
- US CPI is published with a lag: Oct 2026 uses the Aug 2026 figure.
- UK CPI is published with a lag: Oct 2026 uses the Aug 2026 figure.
- US M2 is published with a lag: Oct 2026 uses the Aug 2026 figure.
- Price returns only: dividends are not included, so the total return to a holder who reinvested them was higher.
- A return of 12 months or more also shows its yearly rate. Gaps in a source are left as gaps and never filled in.
Oracle price history, past year
Daily closes from Nasdaq. Last refreshed .
Where Oracle stands today
52-week range
- Below the high
- 54.2%
- Above the low
- 24.6%
Oracle is in the bottom quarter of its 52-week range, 54.2% below the $313.00 high it reached on 16 Oct 2025, and only 19% of the past year's closes were lower than where it trades now.
Moving averages
- 50-day$145.93 -1.8%
- 200-day$161.18 -11.1%
Price compared with each average. Bars to the right mean the price is above it.
Oracle is 1.8% below its 50-day average and 11.1% below its 200-day average, which puts the trend down on both the short and the long view. The 50-day line has stayed below the 200-day on every day since 24 Jun 2026, as far back as our data lets us check.
Trend score
- Trend0
- Momentum48
- RSI score76
- Drawdown0
- Uptrend
- 65 or more
- Sideways
- 36 to 64
- Downtrend
- 35 or less
Rules-based, from 277 daily prices. It describes the trend so far and does not predict the next move. How it works.
Oracle performance and biggest moves
Returns over time
| Period | ORCL | SPY | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 week | -1.0% | -0.1% | −0.9 pts |
| 1 month | -4.6% | +1.9% | −6.5 pts |
| 3 months | +8.2% | +3.1% | +5.0 pts |
| Year to date | -26.5% | +14.2% | −40.6 pts |
| 1 year | -53.5% | +17.4% | −70.9 pts |
Oracle is down 53.5% over the past year on price alone, against +17.4% for the S&P 500 (through the SPY fund), so it has trailed that comparison by 70.9 percentage points. Dividends are not included, so the total return for holders would be a little higher.
Best and worst days in the past year
- Days that closed higher
- 45%
- Moves of 3% or more
- 94
The biggest one-day rise since 13 Oct 2025 came on 13 Apr 2026 (+12.7%) and the sharpest fall on 11 Dec 2025 (−10.8%). Of the 251 trading days in that period, 45% closed higher than the day before and 94 moved by 3% or more in one direction or the other.
Is Oracle overbought, and how volatile is it?
RSI (14-day)
Neutral- Sessions at 70+ (past year)
- 6
- Sessions at 30 or lower
- 24
Oracle's RSI of 50.6 is near the middle of the scale, which tells us the up and down days of the last three weeks have more or less cancelled each other out. For context, it last went above 70 on 2 Jun 2026 and last fell below 30 on 24 Jul 2026.
Volatility against other US shares
4th most volatile of 27- Typical daily move
- 3.3%
- Calmest in group
- BRK.B 10.8%
Oracle's 30-day volatility is 52.2%, which works out at a move of roughly 3.3% on an ordinary day. That makes it the 4th most volatile of the 27 US shares we track, well above the group median of 23.3%. One very large day, such as an earnings release or a sudden sell-off, can lift a 30-day figure for weeks, so we would read the ranking as this month's picture.
Oracle compared with similar assets
| Asset | Price | Today | 1 month | 1 year | RSI | Trend score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ORCLOracle | $143.30 | +0.02% | -4.6% | -53.5% | 51 | 28 Downtrend |
| MSFTMicrosoft | $543.00 | -0.08% | +9.6% | +5.6% | 71 | 89 Uptrend |
| NVDANVIDIA | $229.24 | +0.32% | +5.0% | +21.7% | 53 | 89 Uptrend |
| AVGOBroadcom | $358.02 | +0.20% | -1.1% | +0.4% | 48 | 49 Sideways |
Over the past year NVIDIA has done best in this group (+21.7%) and Oracle has been the weakest (−53.5%). Oracle comes 4th of 4, 75.2 percentage points behind NVIDIA.
About Oracle
Oracle was founded in 1977 and made its name in database software. It is now spending heavily on data centres that rent computing power to AI companies.
- Ticker
- ORCL
- Type
- Stock
- Sector
- Software and cloud
- Priced in
- USD
Third-party market headlines
Headlines from outside publishers, linked to their sites. We don't write or endorse them.
- TECHNOLOGY Is it OK for jobseekers or employers to use AI?
- TECHNOLOGY Chip stocks suffer worst stretch in 16 months as AI fatigue grips the market
- STOCKS The SpaceX threat could loom over AT&T’s stock for a prolonged stretch, analyst cautions
- STOCKS Six Flags’ stock slumps near 17-year low after fatal incident
- STOCKS AST SpaceMobile’s stock is feeling the heat from SpaceX’s wireless plans
- TECHNOLOGY Was Broadcom CEO bullish or bearish on AI? ‘Gamblers’ comment creates storm.
Oracle: questions people ask
Answers are built from the same live figures shown above, so they change as the price does. Last checked 14 Oct 2026.
Has Oracle beaten inflation since 2010?
Yes. From the December 2009 close to October 2026, Oracle went up 476% in dollars. US consumer prices rose 55.1% over the same months, which leaves a real gain of 272%, or 8.1% a year after inflation. A UK holder counting in pounds saw up 604%, which comes to up 332% once UK CPI is taken out. These are price returns: dividends are not included, so a holder who reinvested them did better.
How has Oracle done against money printing?
The US M2 money supply grew 174% since 2010. M2 counts the cash, current accounts and savings deposits held in the US, so it measures how much new money was created rather than how much shop prices rose. Against it, Oracle is up 110%.
What is Oracle's real return over 10 years?
Over the 10 years to October 2026, Oracle returned 268% in dollars (13.9% a year). After US inflation that is up 166%, 10.3% a year. In pounds after UK inflation it is up 139%.
What is the Oracle share price today?
The last price we have for Oracle is $143.30, up 0.0% on the day, as of 23:55 BST on 13 Oct 2026. We get US prices from Nasdaq and during trading hours they can be up to 15 minutes behind, so if you are about to trade you'll want the live quote from your broker rather than ours. Over the last month the shares have moved −4.6% and over the last year −53.5%.
Is Oracle stock overbought right now?
No, or at least not on the 14-day RSI, which reads 50.6 at the moment. We'd only start calling Oracle overbought above 70 and it hasn't been there since 2 Jun 2026, while the last time it went the other way and dropped below 30 was 24 Jul 2026. RSI looks back over 14 sessions and asks how much of the movement was up and how much was down, so a reading in the 50s or 60s mostly tells us the past few weeks have been fairly even. Oracle spent 6 sessions at 70 or above in the past year, which is one reason we don't treat a high reading as a cue to sell: in a strong run it can stay there for weeks.
How far is Oracle from its 52-week high?
About 54.2%, so it would need to rise 118.4% to get back there. The highest close in the past year was $313.00 on 16 Oct 2025 and the lowest was $114.99 on 24 Jul 2026, which puts today's price 14% of the way up that range. We work this out from daily closing prices rather than the intraday highs and lows an exchange reports, so our high can be a little lower than the one you'll see quoted elsewhere.
Is Oracle above its 200-day moving average?
No, it's 11.1% under it at the moment. Oracle's last price of $143.30 compares with a 200-day average of $161.18, and the 50-day average of $145.93 is below the 200-day too, which has been true on every day since 24 Jun 2026, as far back as our data goes. We show the 200-day line because it averages about ten months of closing prices, so a single bad week hardly moves it, and when we look at a chart it's the quickest way to see whether a share has been rising or falling over the longer run, even if it can't tell us where the price goes from here.
How volatile is Oracle stock?
Over the past 30 days Oracle's annualised volatility has been 52.2%. If that number feels abstract, it works out at roughly a 3.3% move on an ordinary day. It is the 4th most volatile of the 27 US shares we track and the median for the group is 23.3%, so at the moment it is one of the jumpier ones. The biggest single-day swings of the past year were +12.7% on 13 Apr 2026 and −10.8% on 11 Dec 2025.
Important information
Capital at risk. The value of investments can fall as well as rise and you may get back less than you invest. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results. Educational information only, not financial advice. Read our disclaimer.
Oracle: what the numbers say
Claude Haiku ·Oracle is trading at $143.80, up 4.67% today with the US market open. The shares sit 54.1% below their 52-week closing high of $313.00, set on 16 October 2025, and 25.1% above their closing low of $114.99, reached on 24 July 2026. The price remains under both its 50-day average of $145.94 and its 200-day average of $161.18.
Read the full summary Show less
The trend score is 29, labelled Downtrend, with the trend component at zero and momentum at 49. The 14-day RSI stands at 51, and the shares have fallen 4.31% over 30 days. Annualised volatility over the same period is 52.5%, and the stock is down 53.31% over the past year. Microsoft, NVIDIA and Broadcom are each higher today, by between 0.5% and 0.89%.
Written by AI from this site's live data and checked figure by figure before publishing. Educational only, not financial advice.