Stock · Software

Palantir real return vs inflation and money printing PLTR

Palantir Technologies Inc. Data analytics software company selling to governments and large businesses.

Latest price
$208.02 ▼ -0.31%
Updated · Nasdaq

Key numbers

1-month change
+24.4%
Volatility (30-day, annualised)
42.9%

Palantir real return after inflation and money printing

In dollars and pounds, before and after inflation, since Sep 2020.

Show returns in

+1,610%Palantir after US inflation since Sep 202059.5% a year

Up 2,101% in dollars since Sep 2020. After US inflation, up 1,610%. Against money printing, up 1,654%.

In pounds, up 2,048%, or up 1,532% after UK inflation.

$ nominal
+2,101%66.2% a year
£ nominal
+2,048%65.6% a year
Real $ (US CPI)
+1,610%59.5% a year
Real £ (UK CPI)
+1,532%58.3% a year
vs US M2
+1,654%60.1% a year
Measured from
Sep 2020to Oct 2026, 6 years 1 month
  • Palantir, Real $ (US CPI)$209.10
  • $ nominal$209.10
  • Oct 2026, latest
Highest month-end close in today's dollars (US CPI): $209.10 in Oct 2026. The latest close is the high. Arrows mark earlier peaks and the fall that followed each. The dashed line is the same asset in dollars before adjustment.
Palantir returns in every lens, to Oct 2026 (latest close). Each cell is the total change, with the yearly rate under it for windows of a year or more.
Period $ nominal£ nominalReal $ (US CPI)Real £ (UK CPI)vs US M2
Past year from Oct 2025 +4.3% +3.5% –a (see note a) +0.8% −0.6%
5 years from Oct 2021 +708% 51.9% a year +735% 52.9% a year +567% 46.2% a year +561% 45.9% a year +632% 48.9% a year
Since Sep 2020 first month in our data +2,101% 66.2% a year +2,048% 65.6% a year +1,610% 59.5% a year +1,532% 58.3% a year +1,654% 60.1% a year
  • a US CPI was not published for Oct 2025.

How these figures are worked out

Sources, inflation measures and what is left out
  • Month-end closes from Nasdaq, Sep 2020 to Oct 2026. Oct 2026 is still in progress, so its figure is the latest close rather than a month-end. Our history for Palantir starts in Sep 2020, so longer windows are left out.
  • Real figures divide by US CPI (BLS, via FRED) or UK CPI (ONS, joined to the ONS long-run RPI before Jan 1988) and are stated in Oct 2026 money. The M2 lens divides by the US M2 money supply (Federal Reserve, via FRED). Pounds convert at each month's GBP/USD rate.
  • US CPI is published with a lag: Oct 2026 uses the Aug 2026 figure.
  • UK CPI is published with a lag: Oct 2026 uses the Aug 2026 figure.
  • US M2 is published with a lag: Oct 2026 uses the Aug 2026 figure.
  • Price returns only: dividends are not included, so the total return to a holder who reinvested them was higher.
  • A return of 12 months or more also shows its yearly rate. Gaps in a source are left as gaps and never filled in.
AI summary

Palantir: what the numbers say

Claude Haiku ·

Palantir closed at $207.75 today, down 0.6% in the session. That leaves the shares 0.6% below their 52-week closing high of $209.05, reached on 9 October, and 93.7% above the closing low of $107.27 set on 25 June. The stock sits well clear of both averages, with the 50-day at $180.34 and the 200-day at $152.47.

Read the full summary Show less

The trend score is 91, labelled Uptrend, with momentum at 90 and drawdown at 99. The 14-day RSI reads 74, and annualised volatility over the last 30 days runs at 43%. Over those same 30 days the shares have gained 24.23%, and across the past year they are up 17.23%. Among the related names, Oracle is the strongest today at 4.67%, with Microsoft up 0.82% and NVIDIA up 0.5%.

Written by AI from this site's live data and checked figure by figure before publishing. Educational only, not financial advice.

Palantir price history, past year

+17.39% over the period
13 Oct 25 Range 107.27 – 209.05 13 Oct 26

Daily closes from Nasdaq. Last refreshed .

Where Palantir stands today

52-week range

Below the high
0.5%
Above the low
93.9%
What this means today

At $208.02, Palantir is higher than 99% of its daily closes over the past year and only 0.5% short of the $209.05 high it set on 9 Oct 2026.

Moving averages

  • 50-day$180.35 +15.3%
  • 200-day$152.47 +36.4%

Price compared with each average. Bars to the right mean the price is above it.

What this means today

Palantir is 15.3% above its 50-day average and 36.4% above its 200-day average, so on both the shorter and the longer view the trend we measure is still pointing up. The 50-day line last crossed above the 200-day on 9 Sept 2026, the pattern traders call a golden cross.

Trend score

91 Uptrend
  • Trend100
  • Momentum90
  • RSI score64
  • Drawdown99
Uptrend
65 or more
Sideways
36 to 64
Downtrend
35 or less

Rules-based, from 277 daily prices. It describes the trend so far and does not predict the next move. How it works.

Palantir performance and biggest moves

Returns over time

Palantir price change over five periods, compared with S&P 500 ETF
Period PLTR SPY Gap
1 week +8.3% -0.1% +8.4 pts
1 month +24.4% +1.9% +22.5 pts
3 months +55.5% +3.1% +52.4 pts
Year to date +17.0% +14.2% +2.9 pts
1 year +17.4% +17.4% −0.0 pts
What this means today

Palantir is up 17.4% over the past year on price alone, against +17.4% for the S&P 500 (through the SPY fund), so it has trailed that comparison by 0.0 percentage points. Dividends are not included, so the total return for holders would be a little higher.

Best and worst days in the past year

Best day +29.5% 4 Aug 2026
Worst day −11.6% 4 Feb 2026
Days that closed higher
52%
Moves of 3% or more
77
What this means today

The biggest one-day rise since 13 Oct 2025 came on 4 Aug 2026 (+29.5%) and the sharpest fall on 4 Feb 2026 (−11.6%). Of the 251 trading days in that period, 52% closed higher than the day before and 77 moved by 3% or more in one direction or the other.

Is Palantir overbought, and how volatile is it?

RSI (14-day)

Overbought
Sessions at 70+ (past year)
9
Sessions at 30 or lower
6
What this means today

Palantir's RSI is 74.5, above the 70 mark where we'd start calling it overbought, so the last few weeks have been heavily one-way. We don't treat that as a sell signal on its own, partly because Palantir has spent 9 sessions up there in the past year and strong runs often keep going for a while.

Volatility against other US shares

7th most volatile of 27
Typical daily move
2.7%
Calmest in group
BRK.B 10.8%
What this means today

Palantir's 30-day volatility is 42.9%, which works out at a move of roughly 2.7% on an ordinary day. That makes it the 7th most volatile of the 27 US shares we track, well above the group median of 23.3%.

Palantir compared with similar assets

Palantir against related assets on price, recent returns, RSI and trend score
Asset Price Today 1 month 1 year RSI Trend score
PLTRPalantir $208.02 -0.31% +24.4% +17.4% 74 91 Uptrend
NVDANVIDIA $229.24 +0.32% +5.0% +21.7% 53 89 Uptrend
MSFTMicrosoft $543.00 -0.08% +9.6% +5.6% 71 89 Uptrend
ORCLOracle $143.30 +0.02% -4.6% -53.5% 51 28 Downtrend
How it ranks

Over the past year NVIDIA has done best in this group (+21.7%) and Oracle has been the weakest (−53.5%). Palantir comes 2nd of 4, 4.3 percentage points behind NVIDIA.

Background

About Palantir

Palantir was founded in 2003 and listed in 2020. Its Gotham software serves defence and intelligence agencies, while Foundry and its AI platform are sold to companies.

Ticker
PLTR
Type
Stock
Sector
Software
Priced in
USD

Third-party market headlines

Headlines from outside publishers, linked to their sites. We don't write or endorse them.

FAQ

Palantir: questions people ask

Answers are built from the same live figures shown above, so they change as the price does. Last checked 14 Oct 2026.

Has Palantir beaten inflation since Sep 2020?

Yes. From the September 2020 close to October 2026, Palantir went up 2,101% in dollars. US consumer prices rose 28.7% over the same months, which leaves a real gain of 1,610%, or 59.5% a year after inflation. A UK holder counting in pounds saw up 2,048%, which comes to up 1,532% once UK CPI is taken out. These are price returns: dividends are not included, so a holder who reinvested them did better.

How has Palantir done against money printing?

The US M2 money supply grew 25.5% since Sep 2020. M2 counts the cash, current accounts and savings deposits held in the US, so it measures how much new money was created rather than how much shop prices rose. Against it, Palantir is up 1,654%.

What is the Palantir share price today?

The last price we have for Palantir is $208.02, down 0.3% on the day, as of 23:55 BST on 13 Oct 2026. We get US prices from Nasdaq and during trading hours they can be up to 15 minutes behind, so if you are about to trade you'll want the live quote from your broker rather than ours. Over the last month the shares have moved +24.4% and over the last year +17.4%.

Is Palantir stock overbought right now?

Yes, on the 14-day RSI. It reads 74.5, above the 70 line we use as the cut-off for overbought, which means the up days over the last few weeks have been much bigger than the down days. Palantir spent 9 sessions at 70 or above in the past year, which is one reason we don't treat a high reading as a cue to sell: in a strong run it can stay there for weeks.

How far is Palantir from its 52-week high?

Not far, about 0.5%. The highest close in the past year was $209.05 on 9 Oct 2026 and the lowest was $107.27 on 25 Jun 2026, which puts today's price 99% of the way up that range. We work this out from daily closing prices rather than the intraday highs and lows an exchange reports, so our high can be a little lower than the one you'll see quoted elsewhere.

Is Palantir above its 200-day moving average?

It is, and comfortably. Palantir's last price of $208.02 is 36.4% above its 200-day average of $152.47, and the 50-day average of $180.35 is above the 200-day as well, which has been the case since 9 Sept 2026, when the two lines last crossed. We show the 200-day line because it averages about ten months of closing prices, so a single bad week hardly moves it, and when we look at a chart it's the quickest way to see whether a share has been rising or falling over the longer run, even if it can't tell us where the price goes from here.

How volatile is Palantir stock?

Over the past 30 days Palantir's annualised volatility has been 42.9%. If that number feels abstract, it works out at roughly a 2.7% move on an ordinary day. It is the 7th most volatile of the 27 US shares we track and the median for the group is 23.3%, so at the moment it is one of the jumpier ones. The biggest single-day swings of the past year were +29.5% on 4 Aug 2026 and −11.6% on 4 Feb 2026.

Important information

Capital at risk. The value of investments can fall as well as rise and you may get back less than you invest. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results. Educational information only, not financial advice. Read our disclaimer.